[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection Sharing ?

Posted on 2005-05-04
10
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi!
I have following problem:

I have server and 8 clients setup over dialup connection and ICS and that is working just fine. Now I installed Satellite connection(one way) which I can't share with my client's.

Dialup works perfectly over ICS, but sattelite connection is ignored, if i remove DNS from dialup, then nothing happens (satellite don't work, neither does dialup)

Everything works perfect on server, but client's dont "see" anything through ICS except dialup.

Basicly what I am trying to achive is:
Client sends request to the internet through my server which use dialup(modem), and get response from satellite (which is working perfectly on the server)

I've managed to get this working with litlle program called winproxy (500 or 600 Kb), and it works perfectly with surfing the Net and downloading files, but things like messenger, https ..etc don't work this way, and it's important to me :)

Also, English is not my native language so if you didn't understand what I am acctualy trying to do feel free to ask, becouase I am not sure that I explained correctly :)

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:marino123
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13924730
With "server", do you mean a real server OS, like windows 2000 server or windows 2003 server? If you are using such an OS you can install and configure RRAS (Remote Routing an Access Services). With this yoa are far more flexible than with ICS when sharing an internet connection. RRAS is already part of the OS and you just need the Original CD to install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 13924799
No Im using Windows XP Pro SP2...

Is there maybe some solutions for WinXP...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13925171
I suggest you uninstall ICS, then install it again, this time giving the sattelite connection as the interrnet connection (you might also first have to uninstall the dialup connection as well).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13925412
Are you using Satellite for asymetric Internet? Sending traffic via modem and receiving via satellite? If so the ICS will not work as it is doing NAT. But now (with satellite) you are using two interfaces so traffic coming through sat is not assosiated with your clients. What you have to do is to put some socks proxy soft on your 'server' thus all traffic will go through socks proxy (originating at server side) and will be correctly returned to clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 13925828
Yes I am sending request via modem and reciving data via satellite. Is there an easier way to set that in WIN 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 13926178
I have proxy software installed on my machine, and clients can surf and download from the internet, but things like MS messenger, and https pages don't work.
Do you have/know better software. I am currently using WinProxy 1.5.3 (downloaded from http://www.winproxy.net/)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13933478
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 13933607
I've just checked the winproxy site and according the documentation there https works. IRC also works (which should be similar or identical to ms messanger). This could be something which isn't possible to get working in your configuration at all, even when using another proxy program. The problem is this (for example when you want to use https):

https is by definition a secure protocol. It's security works with encryption and by verifying that the receiver is the same as the sender. If that can't be verifyied, the decryption won't beallowed to work. The problem in your case is that with your config the sender (your modem) is different from the receiver (your sattelite), and therefore the https protocol will refuse to allow decryption of the received packets.
Messanger systems use similar communication methods and will therefore also not work.

I think in order to get things to work the way you want, you only have the option of using the same connection for both up and downloads, like DSL or Cable.

Sorry about my other message, I had assumed your sattelite was a 2-way communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 13944675
Ok rindi, thank you for your answer. I solved the problem by adding a button in IE toolbar which edit registry and enable or disable proxy settings in IE so basicly if I want to use Messenger, or https pages I am stuck with Dialup, for everything else there is a satellite (which it was a pleasant surprise). There is only one bad thing in this solution and that is restarting IE, but thats another question :)

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13944960
Thanx too.
0