?
Solved

start a class in BCB

Posted on 2005-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

   How do I start a class in BCB ? new a "Unit" ? or something else ? many thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andrewjb
andrewjb earned 60 total points
ID: 13924981
Errr... put it where you want? A new unit is probably kind of neat and tidy. Rather depends what you want to do... You could create classes in your main form's unit if you want, it'd just get rather monolothic and messy. BCB is pretty much the same as any other compiler in this respect. What's the problem?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 780 total points
ID: 13925977
Addition at andrewjb post:
The answer is anywere as andrewjb posted...
If you want that piece of code (the class ) to be reusable then it will be better to have its own space...
So...
File|New|Unit....
This will create a unitx.cpp and unitx.h...
Rename it to something to remember that it is your class... I.e. "MyClass.cpp" & "MyClass.h"...
At the header file declare the class:
#ifndef MyClassH
#define MyClassH
class MyClass
{
private:
//your private members
protected:
//the protected members here
public:
  MyClass();//constructor
  ~MyClass();//destructor. Those MUST be public

};
#endif

Those for the header. As for .cpp
#include MyClass.h

MyClass::MyClass()
{
//Constructor code here if needed.
}

MyClass::~MyClass()
{
//Destructor code here if needed.
}

Thats all for the class to reuse it anywere you like at any project...
As for expanding the class its pretty straightforward...
Declare a function at .h and write the code at .cpp...
The same way you are working at main form on any project at BCB...
Remember that and by default when you are working on BCB and starting a new application you are working in a class the Form1 class...

gtokas.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:balder
balder earned 60 total points
ID: 13926148
There is no class wizard in BCB, you just declare and define your classes directly in new or existing files as explained above.
0