[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i configure ISA Server so that i can use EDonkey on a machine behind ISA Server

Posted on 2005-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My ISA Server is set up as a firewall and a proxy, I want to get the ISA server to allow E Donkey to run on a machine that sits behind the ISA firewall. I am a total newbie to ISA firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:AceAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 540 total points
ID: 13924877
These are the ports that eDonkey uses:

TCP 4661: This port is the default port that an eDonkey server listens for connections on.

TCP 4662: This port is used for clients to connect to each other. If you have a firewall, this is the port that needs to be forwarded to the computer which is running eDonkey.

UDP 4665: This port is open on an eDonkey server, and is used for clients to communicate with a server other than the one they are currently connected to.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AceAdmin
ID: 13924910
I dont know how to enter that on the ISA server thats what my problem is.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:alimu
alimu earned 480 total points
ID: 13926043
<useless tidbit>
I'll leave the question answering to Microtech, but great source of info if you want to read up on ISA is http://isaserver.org
</useless tidbit>
cheers, alimu.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ntpro
ntpro earned 480 total points
ID: 13945350
You will need to first create custom protocol definitions for the above mentioned ports and then create access rules that allows the selected IP addresses internally (or by users) to send those protocols through the ISA server. You will also  need to install the ISA firewall client on the PC or make the ISA server the PC's default gateway. If you let us know if this is ISA server 2000 or 2004 would be a big help.
0