[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

web meeting and web conferencing tools and practices

Posted on 2005-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
As a SysAdmin I'm being pushed in to providing a web meeting / web conferencing tool for our sales force to demo our software to prospective customers etc.  i've been aware of (and blocked) Webex for a few years now, but now i have to provide a solution.  We are predominantly Microsoft based throughout the company and i don't really want to host anything internally to do this.

What i'm after is some information/advice on -

What are considered the best and securest tools for the job these days ?
Do any of the current big players offerings have security issues ?
What is best practice for these tools ?
Any particular advice on placeware/ MS live meeting ?

As its not an exact question I'll divide the 500 points amongst the best answers.

thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:simonenticott
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13928145
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
armeen earned 1500 total points
ID: 13930973
I would go with Microsoft / Placeware solution.  I have used it myself and ms use it themselves which I think goes to show their confidence in it.

I used it in an environment mainly for sharing applications and either mine or customers more than presentations but they work well.  I had no security concerns with it as I could end a session and the person at the other end only has access to whatI give them.
ed
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:srikrishnak
ID: 13933278
Agree with our friends here...

WebEx is quite good tool for the requirement...Still you can consider Microsoft solution as your environment is the same..http://main.placeware.com/
0