?
Solved

delphi working with 2 webcams at once

Posted on 2005-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using the JLCVideo for acquiring images from a webcam. It works perfectly with 1 webcam.
If I add a second webcam, only one component shows the picture. If I do it within an MDI, the 2 forms shows different pictures (which is good) but only ONE captures the pictures to the disk.
If I use 2 webcams in 2 different programs, it works perfectly.
I want to use the 2 webcams in 1 program (it can be MDI or SDI): any idea on how to do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yarek
ID: 13926662
PS. I am working with JLCVideo.pas which can be found at http://www.firstsoft.com.br/vcl.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 13949084
I used many cams in one app with DSPack - http://www.progdigy.com
each camera module was it's own datamodule having it's own filtergraph and sources
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vatamy earned 1500 total points
ID: 14534147
Hi,

From what i can gather the component you are using uses the windows multimedia system.

What this means is that the component sends a call to the MMSystem api sending a handle as a parameter. This means that the component sends a variable to the api, wich in this case has the sme name for all the components. I think that is why only the one can save images to disk.

Why not try video cap component using DirectX Direct show?

I have a Motion detection application selling on the web wich uses Direct X and it works fine with as many cams as you can get.

Hope It Helps
0