Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 won't start

Posted on 2005-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98 won't start.  I turn the computer on and it goes into the windows screen andjust freezes.  what can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:mjh1503
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13926101

Press F8 at startup, select Command prompt and proceed.

At the C:\ prompt type:

SCANREG /RESTORE (note space between G and /)

Press enter, select a date just BEFORE the problem started and reboot when finished.

See if that helps.

Zee
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13927566
If the above doesnt helps...
See if u can go into safe mode. If u can, most likely it is a driver or hardware issue.
Wat u can try, remove ure pci card one by one and try booting again to locate e culprit. Many a times (for my cases...) this is caused by faulty NIC...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13931912
Bluezee, i guess on windows98 the f8 doesn't work ?
Maybe F6, or keep pressing on shift to goto safe mode.
Try scan disk on safemode scandisk /fix/all and wait while the scandisk fix all the Bad sectors and lost allocation table.
Restart your system and check the normal mode if it works normally?

Check this registry fix 2 download it and use it to fix registry keys
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/103/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13933150
moh10ly: >> Maybe F6, or keep pressing on shift <<    Never seen either of those work. It's F8 or Control Key. And proper timimg is everything.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13933568
Can you tell us in more detail EXACTLY when the system freezes please.
For instance, does it load the wallpaper?
Does it get as far as showing the Start Button and toolbar along the bottom?

If this is happening just after the Windows 98 Splash logo but just before the desktop should be appearing, then this may be a conflict with your Sound card IF you normally hear the Windows startup tune every time you start the computer.

I suggest that you first disable the Windows "sound events" from Safe Mode.

Press the F8 key repeatedly shortly after the system powers up until you see a Boot menu while it is still in the DOS (black and white) screen display.  Arrow down to "Command Prompt" on the menu, and press the Enter key.

Alternatively, your computer will probably go directly into Safe Mode if you press and hold the F5 key during the first stages of booting.

It can take a while to load Safe Mode, but you will know when you get there because the icons will be huge and fuzzy.

Start Menu > Settings > Control Panel.
Double-Click the "Sounds" icon.
Under the "Schemes" section, click the drop-down arrow and choose "No Sounds".
Click the "Apply" button, and then the "OK" button to close Sounds.
Shut down and then see if it boots normally.
If it DOES, then I suggest that you reinstall the drivers for your Sound card.

Let us know, and we can guide you through this if required.

One other thing might have happened.  IF your computer already had a sound CHIP on the motherboard, and you (or someone else) disabled it to fit a sound CARD, then it is possible that the on-board chip may be re-enabled and the 2 devices are clashing.

Do you know more about the hardware setup to confirm or dismiss this possibility?

Just to clear up any disputes, the "Boot keys" for Windows 98 are explained in this page which, although it is for Win95, is relevant to Win98:

http://www.k1ea.com/hints/CT_Win95.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13933580

I believe this may be a pointer to the problems:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21411029.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_21406959.html

But unsure.

We need a comment from mjh1503.

Are these questions related to the same problem (or same system)?

Zee
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13933581
F6 is only usually enabled if MSDOS.SYS contains the value Bootkeys=1

http://www.mdgx.com/msdos.htm#MEN
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13965611
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13970554
cool down coral, i said maybe ... i just wasnt sure enough to test it on my computer.
but i remember that when you keep pressing shift you go directly to safe mode without any options.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13974856
>> cool down coral <<   Sorry. Not hot, just was in a hurry and forgot the  : ) .      : )
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13977198
I dont like this face either  :) . lol jk
0