[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error while creating a function, please kindly advice

Posted on 2005-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear all experts,

  While I creating a function on my SQL Server, it returns the following error message'

Server: Msg 443, Level 16, State 2, Procedure GetDutchDate2, Line 12
Invalid use of 'SET COMMAND' within a function.

  The function is as follow:

create function dbo.GetDutchDate2 (
      @datTempDate datetime,
      @intFormat int = 1,
      @strSeparator char(1) = '-'
) returns varchar (100)
as
Begin
      --If @intFormat = 1 = Full Month 12-December-2005
      --If @intFormat = 2 = Short Month 12-Dec-2005
      Declare @strTemp varchar (100)

                Set Language 'Dutch'

      If IsDate (@datTempDate) = 1  begin
            if @intFormat = 1 begin
                  Select @strTemp = Convert (varchar, @datTempDate, 106)
            end

            if @intFormat =2 begin
                  Select @strTemp = Replace (Convert (varchar, @datTempDate, 106), ' ', @strSeparator)
            end
      end
      
      Return @strTemp

end

It should be something related to line "Set Language 'Dutch'", please kindly provide some help to me.
0
Comment
Question by:LegalIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
adathelad earned 375 total points
ID: 13925283
I don't think you can use this command inside a user defined function - some functionality, like this, is restricted within functions. But you'll find it works fine inside a stored procedure
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 13925343
Hi LegalIT!

Have you check your other question ???  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21412087.html

We need some feedback from you.


Regards!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 13926617
That could be true about SET LANGUAGE not being allowed in a function.

Also, the only languages in master.dbo.syslanguages that start with 'D' are "Dansk" and "Deutsch" (at least on my SQL Servers).  Review the names in that table and choose the one that best fits what you need.  For example, there is one named "Nederlands".
0