?
Solved

Print server issue

Posted on 2005-05-04
14
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have a Compaq Proliant DL360 that is our print server and it has no error lights on the server and a full diagnostic has been done on the server and the hardware has come back fine.  There are no errors in Event Viewer but twice the all of the print queues have had jobs that hung and even deleting them did not clear it and the server has had to be rebooted.  We have about twenty printers in our organization and this is the print server for all of them so it is not one particular printer/user/job that hangs up in the queues?
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13925837
What OS are you using on that print server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13925840
The BIOS has been upgraded to the newest version.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 13925844
Hi regsamp,
It sounds like something is causing the print spooler to crash.

When this happens, does restarting the printer spooler service fix it?

I've encountered this problem when there are a number of printers - especially if you're using a large number of printer drivers.
For stability, I try and keep the printer drivers as standard as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13925846
This is running Windows 2000 Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13925871
Have not restarted the spooler service yet but just rebooted.  Well, we have the same amount of printer drivers that we have had for almost a year and have not added any.  This server has hardly ever had issues and nothing has been added or changed.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13925937
What OS is in your server and what special printing software (if there is) is installed on it? Next time it happens try to restart spool service and see if it help.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 13925946
Have you checked the drive where the spools go to has enough space? I also suggest you schedule a chkdsk /F /R /X for your next reboot (carefull, as this can take a long time on large disks), then cleanup your disks (delete temp data etc.) and then run a defrag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13925973
The drive has 10.1 GB of free space.  No errors at post and no errors in Event Viewer.  I will clean up temp data and schedule a chkdsk next time it has to reboot but so far no erros indicating the drive and an HP SmartStart diag stated that the drive was fine and passed all tests.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13926076
errors checkdisk repairs don't necessarily have anything to do with failing drives, so the smartstart probably won't notice much. I think the main reason for the error could be a fragmented drive, and a chkdsk will first retrieve lost sectors, which you can then delete before defraging. A defragged drive should really enhance spooling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13926322
Can't a check disk, delete temp files and then defrag be done while it is online, correct?  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13926352
It is more thorough when you use the switches I mentioned, and those can only run on a drive that isn't used by the OS, which probably isn't the case, so when you enter that command, the system will tell you so and also suggest doing it on the next boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13927544
A check disk, temp files deleted and a defrag has been done.  The fragmentation is much less then what it was.  Will continue to monitor.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13934435
The checkdisk, temp files deleted and defrag seems to have done it as the issue has not repeated.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13934458
Further good luck, and thanx.
0