?
Solved

cannot connect to 2003 terminal server

Posted on 2005-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
I have a 2003 server with TS setup in application mode. The server was accepting incoming connections fine until i removed the mouse, keyboard and monitor.
Now it only accepts incoming rdc's half the time, it's as if the server is not on network. It responds to pings but thats about it. Usually works if i pull the plug and restart but obviously i hate doing this.

Has anyone else had this problem or could shed some light...........
0
Comment
Question by:scottyboy777
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13926635
Something that may help.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;814590


Sorry, I have never heard of that happening before.  Most servers I use 2000/2003 TS on are plugged into KVMs in the data center.


AC
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 13927915
Sounds like a DNS issue.....Check your network adapter settings for DNS on the terminal server.

See if you can ping your PDC by machine name from your TS server....if not...then it is definitely an internal DNS problem.

If it is DNS...the problem is that it can't find a DC to authenticate incoming clients to...
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottyboy777
ID: 13928592
My Terminal server is also my DNS server and PDC. Surely this is a viable setup??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdroger2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13935129
yeah thats fine. I'm doing it too with no problems... HAve u upgraded to 2003 SP1?  Also, anything in the event viewer that might help us?
0