Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE 6 update problem

Posted on 2005-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Running ME. had a complete meltdown. Reinstalled OS I need to update IE to 6 but Windows update freezes (will not respond) and IE 6 download freeze at 99%.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Corathers
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13926661
Check for Bios updates first, the last time I saw windows update freeze was because I was not running the latest bios update.
If you need help sourcing your bios update post your system info, and I can help you.

Also which part of the IE6 download freezes, last time I downloaded it, it was in 2 parts, first part was an exe that you execute and it downloads the main part. If it is freezing on the first part, can you get a friend to download it for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Corathers
ID: 13926898
It freezes at 99% completed - during the 2nd part - installation. It downloads ok.  My BIOS is up to date. I've had this problem before when I reinstalled ME. There is something in the software register files. I forget how I solved it before.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13927133

This will probably do it, if not you have a cleanup to do.

Go to My Computer - Tools - Folder Options - View:
- Select "Show hidden files and folders", click Apply - OK

Create a folder named "Old uninstall".

Go to folder C:/Program Files/Internet Explorer/Uninstall Information.

Now Edit - Select All - Cut all files.

Open "Old uninstall" folder and paste the files.

You will now be able to install all the troublesome components.

If everything works as expected, you can delete the "Old Uninstall" folder and the files you moved.

If the above doesn't do it, you must follow the painful way:

http://www.btinternet.com/~winnoel/ReInIE.htm

Good luck,

Zee






0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13927144

And the correct way to reinstall WinME:

http://www.btinternet.com/~winnoel/reinME.htm

This will avoid the soup of IE versions you probably have now.

Zee
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13927323
download the IE6 SP1 setup program from microsoft (481kb basic setup program.)

This will let you customize the d/l parameters.

Go to the folder where you've placed the above file.

Open a Command Prompt (CMD) in that folder, then run the following command in the CMD:

ie6setup.exe /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"

[Note: Just copy and paste the above line]





0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sysandprog
ID: 13927757
On one long download of IE 5 (from a non-MS site to run under Windows 95 on an older machine) the download was stopped when my screensaver cut in.

Since then I have taken pains to get the screensaver out of the loop.  However, I suspect that some download sites have that all figured out and have provided for it.

0