[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Set Outlook forward delay

Posted on 2005-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is it possible I can set a 40 seconds delay to forward my Outlook email to the blackberry device.  The reason I want to do that is because I installed Cloudmark (Spam software) to our Exchange server.  Since my Outlook email is forward to my blackberry, I am still getting all the spams.  If I can set 40 seconds delay to forward my email, then the Cloudmark can catch the spam before it goes to my blackberry.


0
Comment
Question by:tiffangel2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13927132
Unfortunately, no.  
Even with a 40-second delay, if it were possible, you would recieve all of the new messages 40 seconds later.
If you have a newer BlackBerry, you can set it up to pick up your e-mail via OWA and you can change that default from 15 seconds to ?? (I don't have a new one...just saw it and played with it)
Cloudmark...never heard of that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiffangel2
ID: 13927373
So do you know any Spam software that can also filter out forwarded email?  I looking for something that is not that expensive.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13927904
Most of the stuff is fairly expensive in relative terms.  The least expensive product is GFI mail essentials.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdesigaud earned 1500 total points
ID: 13927924
I'm using Hexamail software for Spam protection on exchange, working quite fine.

License is not too expensive depending on company size...

http://www.hexamail.com/hexamailguard/index.htm

pricing :
http://www.hexamail.com/pricing.php?puid=hexamailguard
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13928064
What you need is something that catches the SPAM before it enters your mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiffangel2
ID: 13928084
That's what we need, but which product does that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdesigaud
ID: 13928112
Hexamail does that, it is the recipient for the mails, and then makes a SMTP relay on the actual Exchange server after they have been filtered...

(I swear I have no money in that company :-))
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13930907
If you like Cloudmark then Sunbelt Software's I HATE SPAM for Exchange server uses the same engine. This works at the store level and the messages don't even enter the inbox.

Simon.
0