Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

moving folders

Posted on 2005-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
i have two different sites both law firms and what happens from time to time is that users folders are ending up in other folders and somtime 15 documents for example would be deleted and have to be restored

i put this down to user erroruntil i heard that another client was experiencing the same problem any thoughts?

one sbs 2000 and one sbs 2003
0
Comment
Question by:armstrongwar
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JimsZ earned 375 total points
ID: 13926959
sounds to me like maybe someone(s) accidently dragging and dropping, etc.  I would classify it to user error.   Have the users double-check to verify that is the right place the file goes.   I've never heard of files or folders "moving" without user input to make them move.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13927073
I would change the permissions so user dont have access to move files into anothers users folder.
0