[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Arial Font promblem in  Excel.

Posted on 2005-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

One of our user have problem in printing Excel using Arial Font. When he print any document using  Arial font, he is getting blank page print only but if he use any other font he can get the print.  He is using HP LasterJet 1200 Printer in network.  I reinstalled printer and MS Office. He has P4/1.7 Ghz, 128 MB RAM, Win 98/Office 2000.

He can print Arial font using MS Word. I checked virus also and reinstalled printer connection.

Please help.

Thanks & Regards
Pro
0
Comment
Question by:pvcdm
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 13928073
Use Tahoma or Verdna instead.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13931741
What about times new roman as I think Arial and Times new roman are the standard ones arent they ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 75 total points
ID: 13931825
The font may have become corrupted, or your user's computer may have associated a replacement font for arial in the registry, but the replacement font may not be working on their computer.

Try uninstalling the Arial font, and then re-installing it from another computer. To uninstall it, I suggest you use a font management program like FontThing (http://members.ozemail.com.au/~scef/tft.html), and then reinstall from the Office CD or by copying over another computer's Arial font files (at the least, arial.ttf, arialbi.ttf, and arialbd.ttf).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvcdm
ID: 13933283
Hi LHerrou,

Thanks lot.
but still i have some probem. If i want to BOLD letters to print using Arial font with "B" from Tool bar i could not get print, but if i use Arial Rounded MT Bold i can.

any solution please

Regards
Pv
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13934421
There are two ways that a font can be bold - if there isn't an actual font file for the bolded version of the font, windows will try to display it by adjusting the existing regular version, but the better of the two is when there is an actual font file for the bold version of the font - which is the case for Arial. You may not have fixed or copied over that version (that should be called arialbd.ttf), and Windows goes looking for it when printing, doesn't find it, so doesn't print.
0