?
Solved

VPN Overseas

Posted on 2005-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a VP of a client company who will be travelling overseas soon to Italy from the US.  His concern is connecting via VPN.  He already has an account via pix & connects on the road very frequently.  He should be able to connect with no problems, correct?
0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 13927689
VPN will be no problem.  He will need an account for allowing internet access if he will be dialling in anywhere though e.g. hotel etc.  There are several of these around - most give you access dialup numbers in every country for a nominal fee.  If he will not be travelling everywhere or not travelling very frequently, he could just get a free dialup connection from an Italian provider.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Big5250 earned 500 total points
ID: 13930355
One issue that you need to investigate is the encryption strength that can be used.  I'm pretty sure that you can't use 128Bit outside of the us.  You might be stuck with only using 40bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 13930369
That is what I thought but was not sure.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 13930438
Check out the following link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/about/gov/archive/encryption.html

Looks like 56bit
0