[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advice on how to create this application

Posted on 2005-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

I was wondering does anyone have any suggestions on this :

I am begining to create an online registration and scheduling site for some recreational facilities in my area.

I will be using ASP.NET\VB.NET with a MS SQL or MySQL backend.

Most of the app is finished but one of my requirements is to randomize the scheduling of the teams that have registered.

The teams will be stored in the database and I must give the customer the chance to either have the teams play just once a season , but the option must be there for them to play twice a season or three times etc.

In vb.net\asp.net how would you approach this requirement?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:abennett10
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 13927866
Sounds like you need to add another field to the database and give the
user an option box or check boxes to choose from:

You could use a tinyint in the database and assign the following:
1 = play just one season
2 = play 2 times
3 = play 3 times

then on the web form, use option boxes like:

Please select how many times a season you wish to play:

o Just one season
o Twice a season
o Three times a season


0
 

Author Comment

by:abennett10
ID: 13927936
That sounds great,

But how do I code the part to randomize the teams schedule on how they should be matched up ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 13928155
Sorry, I didn't read your question right.  First you would need to work on the logic for
the code that would do this.  I would image the code would be using a lot of loops and
If . . then statements.  This is easier said than done.  But something like this:
       Loop: check for available registered team
                If available
                  search for another team that is available
                  assign the team
                  mark team as unavailable
       End Loop
I'll try and add some code later . . or if anyone else can give it a shot
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lengreen
ID: 13928176
Hi abennett10,

Just imagine a 2 dimensional array, teams across and down, each element holds an array of fixture dates,

if there were 3 teams playing each other once, then each team would play twice,
as a team cannot play itself, so you need a list of at least 2 available dates, so you would have 3 games to be played,
now assign each game a date and make sure that date is not reused for either team

3 Teams Playing Once

01 v 02
01 v 03
02 v 03

HTH
 
Cheers!

Len
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lengreen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13928214
abennett10,

BTW you would only need to use a crossectional part of the array unless you wanted to use home / away fixtures

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:abennett10
ID: 13928499
Okay...

Thanks I'm starting to visualize how it should be done

Thanks
0