[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Placing a movie in specific location

Posted on 2005-05-04
17
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I have some content that is when you rolloever it goes up and down depending where the cursor is located.  When I get to the frame where the content is....it is blank but when I rollover the area where I know the content is...it appears...like it comes from botton to top...then the rollover state works...making the content go up with I rolloever the top of the content or it goes down if I rollover on the lower part of the content.  

My question is when I get to that frame...I want that content to show at  specific location...right now it appears somewhere that is not visible....I'll to be able to have it appear on the right somewhere in the middle where is visible so the user will know that they can rollover that content. The code for the content is as follow:

first frame(layer1):
-------------------------------

diff = getProperty("",_ymouse) * 2.05 - arrowY._y
arrowY._y = arrowY._y + diff / delay * 2
menu._y = 0 - arrowY._y

-------------------------------


second frame(layer1):
----------------------------

prevFrame()
play()

----------------------------


And the code that is on the movieclip(content) is:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


onClipEvent( Load ){
move = 0
}
onClipEvent( EnterFrame ){
if (move == 0) {
    setProperty ("",_y,getProperty("",_y) + (-100 - getProperty("",_y)) / 9)
    }
}

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


I tried to change some numbers and it only slowed down the speed of the movement from top to botton.




0
Comment
Question by:johanwilches
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13928434
Is this scrollpane content you are talking about?
Not sure I understand question.
Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 13928515
it is like a movie clip..it does not have scroll bars or anything....it is like a hot spot when the user rollsover the spot...it goes that direction..in this case...when the user rollsover on the top of the hot spot..it goes up and when the user rollsover the spot at the botton..it goes down.  You can see an exmaple at:

http://www.dynamicfactory.us/swf.php?page=http://www.dynamicfactory.us/004/x2/x2.htm


Click on "products" section and when you click on it...then the movieclip content that Im using appears there....when clicking on products..the content comes in a specific position..in this case they have it appear like in the middle of the page....my content movie clip I've moved some to the bottom right of the stage..so when I click on for example on "products"..the content does not appear...there is nothing there..but since I know I put there...when I place the mouse over that section..then the content movieclip appears....

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13928561
can you upload the fla for us to look at?

Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 13928654
sure one second
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 13928752
Below there is the link to download it.  In the movie...click on the symbol 67 which is the big orange header, then click on symbol 249 then on the first frame(symbol 141) then at the right you'll see that I have the content with the images from top to botton...
 

link:

http://www.absolute-studios.com/testing.zip



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13928808
it is telling me the file is not a valid zip file... sorry, but can you upload again? Or check it?
Thanks
Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 13928976
sure one second let me check
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 13929069
ok billy it try downloading it again with the same link:

http://www.absolute-studios.com/testing.zip
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13929460
I think  have it working, give me 20 mins and I'll upload it...(have stuff to do:)

Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 13929572
Ok Billy thanks..take your time
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 2000 total points
ID: 13929799
Try something like this:

d = getProperty("",_ymouse)
if(d < 300)d = 300;
if(d > 600)d = 600
arrowY._y += (d - arrowY._y) / delay * 2
menu._y = -400 - arrowY._y
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 13930253
Perfect..thanks alot....

Cheers:)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13930514
sorry I didn't get back soon enough there - good luckwith it:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 13930648
could you send me your version if you had the chance to fix it billy?  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 13930656
I'll reopen the question so I can reward you the points
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13931519
I have the finished version - hopefully it helps...
I will upload soon...

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13931577
0