Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot open Mailbox of previously disabled user (now enabled)

Posted on 2005-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Help!  I disabaled a temp account, and now I have a temp who needs to use it, so I've enabled the account. However, I cannot open the mailbox associated with this account.  It appears that even though the network account is enabled, Exchange thinks the mailbox is still disabled.  It's been 2 hours since this user account was enabled, how long before Exchange realizes it?  I've run the Exchange Mailbox Cleanup Agent to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:TravelSmith
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 13928889
do you have multiple DC's? if so... go into AD Sites and Services and force replication.... this will update the active directory information on all DC's
0
 

Author Comment

by:TravelSmith
ID: 13928911
No just one DC
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 2000 total points
ID: 13929322
Unfortunately it can take a while.  I have seen it take up to 4 hours before one can access the mailbox of a user account that has been re-enabled.  Generally, however, it takes less than 15 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TravelSmith
ID: 13929938
Thanks flyguy, you were correct, after 3.5 hours - I was able to access the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13930017
It kind of sucks...and I haven't been able to figure out why it does this in a small domain.  In larger domains it is generally faster.  Granted, I haven't taken the time to call PSS and find out why...but it is a pain, especially when enabling an account so that the mail can be exported and the mailbox whacked.

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 13930050
I wonder if restarting the system attendant service would speed up the process... I know it does when you move mailboxes between stores....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13930216
Restarting the SA, however, downs the IS, right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 13930243
correct... just long enough to restart the service... usually last 15 to 30 seconds to restart one of our servers system attendant service....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13930842
...It's definitely a lot faster in Exchange 2003.

Cheers,

Bob
0