?
Solved

Outlook Web Access Gives 404 Error

Posted on 2005-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ive been trying to get OWA to work for sometime now and so far no luck.
Using exchange 2003 and windows server 2003 with IIS.

Step 1)
I go to login at 192.168.1.x/exchange

The SSL Certificate option pops up if I want to use it or not, I say yes.

I then login and I receive a 404 error.

If I go to //server/exchange/logon.asp I can type in my username and password again and I get this::

 The following file(s) have been blocked by the administrator: /exchange/logon.asp
 

I have forms based authentication enabled, and when I go to login, I dont get the OWA Splash screen, I get a standard javascript looking login.


I am completley lost on this one, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:JasonWinn
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13931213
Have you got Sharepoint installed on that server?

Something is blocking access to asp files - sharepoint is the usual culprit.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JasonWinn
ID: 13938425
No sharepoint is not installed, shoud I install it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 13939622
Have you enabled ASP pages in IIS?  On 2003 I believe you have to choose to enable it as it is disabled by default.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13940984
No you don't want to install sharepoint. It breaks OWA.

Has it ever worked?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JasonWinn
ID: 13944931
Yes I checked Active Server Pages just now and it is set to "allowed".

Umm it looks like sharepoint might be installed, my mistake. In Add/Remove Programs, it reads "Microsoft Windows Sharepoint 2.0 Services".

Simon, Should I uninstall that?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13946805
Sharepoint breaks OWA.
Even after you have removed it you may find that OWA doesn't work properly.

Do what it says in this article at MS KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=823265

I used that to allow OWA and Sharepoint to coexist and it works wonderfully.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JasonWinn
ID: 14077434
Sorry simon I have been out of town, I will give that a shot today.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JasonWinn
ID: 14212322
I gave that a shot and did not work. I don't see how OWA could be causing so many problems at the setup! Argh.

Thank you for the help so far simon.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 14216523
Try resetting the folders.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

Simon.
0