Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS Problems

Posted on 2005-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have 3 servers in my network. I have 1 Win2003 Server, 2 Win2000 Advanced Server. DNS is setup on all 3 servers. I run netdiag on the 2003 and one of the 2000 and they come back passed. But on 1 of the 2000 servers it says "The DNS registration for 'servername.domain.com' is incorrect on all DNS Servers."  Then after that it says that my secondary DNS server passed. I need help with this due to problems with DNS in our network.
0
Comment
Question by:gbauer17
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 13929522
first of all,

is dns intergrated with active directory.

whats the reason for 3 DNS servers.

normally, if you have active directory and you have intergrated dns into active directory, everything is pretty much kept up to date,

with primary and secondary dns servers, you would point the primary dns address on each dns server to each other, example
dns, primary ip dns server would be dns2, and the secondary address would be its self.

if you did actually need a third, although you would need a hell of a lot of traffic to need 3, you could just set one up as a caching only server.

hope helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbauer17
ID: 13931765
Yes DNS is integrated with Active Directory.  I have 3 locations and each location has a Active Directory server onsite and it is also setup to be a DNS server as well. Each location has different IP Address schemes. Site 1 = 192.168.100.xxx,  Site 2 = 192.168.200.xxx,  Site 3 = 192.168.250.xxx.  I hope this is helpful for you. I need the 3 due to network traffic over point-to-point T1's.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 13933714

Hi,

I take it that each DNS Server points to itself for DNS resolution?

If so, you may try the following setup:

Server 1 (2003):
Preferred DNS: Itself
Alternate: Server 2

Server 2 (2003):
Preferred DNS: Itself
Alternate: Server 1

Server 3 (2000):
Preferred DNS: Server 1
Alternate: Itself

Once done, run the following on each server:

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
net stop netlogon
net start netlogon

And see if the problem is resolved.

All clients on each site can continue to use the DNS servers as normal - no changes should be required.

HTH

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbauer17
ID: 13943065
should I restart the servers after doing this
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 13943295

You shouldn't need to... restarting NetLogon deals with re-registration of the _msdcs records (_ldap, _kerberos, etc etc). The A record is registered with ipconfig /registerdns.
0