?
Solved

Using multiple wireless access points in a building

Posted on 2005-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 3 access points and want users to be able to simply come into he office and connect to the network. The AP's have the same SSID, but work on different channels (1,2 and 9). The problem is, it seems very flaky, sometimes the clients connect, mostly they don't. When I use different SSIDs on each AP, the clients connect fine.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:crescendo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1200 total points
ID: 13929634
Channels 1 and 2 overlap.  Seperate the AP's by at least 1 channel.  Your setup would be better on channels 1, 5, and 11.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:beaconlightboy
beaconlightboy earned 800 total points
ID: 13930400
Many vendors actually recommend a 5 channel gap.  use 1,5, and 11.  also for better performance and ease of use, give them the same ssid and configure the waps for bridging so that your clients will not drop between waps if they move, but will remain connected without having to renew ip's.  i you have all your waps configured independently and you use dhcp, then your computers will attempt to renew their ip everytime they connect to the next wap.  quite annoying!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 13931249
Wouldn't a five channel gap be 1,6,11?

and beacon is absoltuely right about the "annoying" part.  First time I used multiple ap's I ran into the same problem...ARGH..hehe

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beaconlightboy
ID: 13931379
Hehe, yeah.. i should learn how to add.  that will teach me to multi-task.. bad network admin.. bad..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 13931892
i wish addition was my only problem....did you catch my spelling of "absolutely"?  haha

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 13933687
Hi guys, thanks for the answers. I have some supplementary questions.

Does the 5-channel gap only apply to each SSID? The company downstairs are using channel 11, so it's difficult to get a clear gap. If I use 12, will it interfere with them, or them with us?

With bridging, do the APs have to be able to 'see' each other at all times? The office is in a 400-year old building with walls two feet thick and the signals are variable, hence the need for three APs.

Also, regarding DHCP, we provide DHCP to the wired network from our domain controller. When I enable DHCP on the AP/routers, the wired PCs pick up addresses from the APs, and I run out of addresses. If I disable DHCP server on the APs, will they forward the DHCP requests to the wired network?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 13933723
OK, I tried some of your suggestions, and used the same SSID on all APs, but used channels 1, 6 and 12. I'm sat next to the channel 12 AP, but for some reason my PC connects to the channel 1 AP, with low signal strength and poor speed. Why not use the nearest and strongest?

I answered the question about DHCP myself by trying it. It does use the wired DHCP server OK.

I can't easily use bridging as one of the APs doesn't seem to support it. It's a Linksys WRT54G.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13934558
I've got three Linksys WRT54G routers set up on a test network.  Only one of them is a DHCP server, the other two are plugged into the LAN through their LAN ports, not their WAN port.  I'm running channels 1, 3, and 6.  No problems.  It depends on the wireless ... driver... how well it works really.  I've seem Microsoft's, which I don't like, IBM's, which is OK, and Linksys' which is the better of the bunch.  It should switch from the low to the high, if they're the same SSID.  Make sure the SSID you're looking for is "ANY".
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:beaconlightboy
beaconlightboy earned 800 total points
ID: 13934794
To answer your questions.  The SSID's don't need to be the same (at least not for my netgears) , but it is recommended.  It's also recommended to keep your keys the same.  The key to bridging is that all the devices must support it and they all must see each other.  Bridging requires the waps to see each other, and you normally list all the mac addresses of the waps you want a given wap to communicate with in its bridging setup.  so if i have 3 waps, a,b, and c.  then c has a and b's wap mac programmed into it and like wise for the others.  Also be sure that client association is turned on.  If it's not then the waps will not communicate with clients.  If there is a wireless network below you, this will cause you problems.  the best solution i've found for that is to remove waps and purchase a booster or more powerful antenna for a single wap and that should cover your entire building.  a 12dB wap can go pretty far given your building construction.  just a thought.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 13958186
Thanks, guys. It's working fine now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13958401
Thanks! :)  Glad it's working for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beaconlightboy
ID: 13958747
great!
0