?
Solved

I have a PST file that says it is about 25MB in size but when I try to open it in outlook 2000 nothing is in the personal folder. Where are my emails?

Posted on 2005-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a PST file that says it is about 25MB in size but when I try to open it in outlook 2000 nothing is in the personal folder. Where are my emails?
0
Comment
Question by:DarthEllis2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lake59 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13931251
did you check all folders and sub-folders for data?
If so, try this:
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13935750
Make sure the view option on the inbox is NOT set to "unread mail only".
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarthEllis2005
ID: 13935969
The folder has no subfolders except deleted items which is empty as well, and its view is selected for messages, ran a repair on it and it comes back as nothing is wrong with pst file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lake59
ID: 13937123
How is this pst file named?  
Is it the only pst or do you have others?  
Do you have another pst with an inbox where your email is delivered?

Do you see column headers in the view?  If so what are they?

Try looking at             View - Current View - Customize current view...

Make sure that you have applicable fields selected, and that filters are off.  You may even want to check other settings to see if a font setting is set to the same color as your background, size is too small, etc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13937188
"The folder has no subfolders except deleted items which is empty as well"  <---Do you not see the calendar, journal, and the other folders as well.  Where did this .pst file come from? And how was it created?

What happens if you compact the .pst file.
Maybe there is nothing there at all.

0