?
Solved

Adding User to a Windows  Domain over VPN

Posted on 2005-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This is what I am trying to do.  I need to add a user to a remote computer.  It is part of a Windows Domain and is accessing that domain via VPN.  When I get to the CTRL ALT DEL I can't log on a new user since the VPN is not enabled, and the machine can not find th domain to check the users credientials.  Any idea how I can add an existing doamin user to this machine, without taking it back to the home office?
Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:SuperChicoMJ
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13929255
Where is the Domain Controller?  Is it local, or is the user logging in over a VPN?  I think the first issue would be why the client cannot find the DC, and usually this is the result of a DNS problem in the Domain.  You need to work on this issue first before adding the user to the client.  Once it can connect to the Domain, and you have added the user to the ADUC of the DC, then the user should be able to log in without a problem.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperChicoMJ
ID: 13929839
The DC is not local to the client in question.  The Client will connect to the DC via the VPN.  How do I go about adding a user to this machine if it can't activate the VPN until he is logged in?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kain21 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13930110
more than likely you can't... what you are attempting to do is use cached credentials to logon each time until the VPN connection is established and communication with the domain controller is established... this setup is mostly used for laptops... to add a domain user to the laptop you have to bring it into the office on the network with the DC and logon once as the domain user... you'll probably have to do that in this situation as well...

0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperChicoMJ
ID: 13930149
That is what I figured.  But I was hoping for a work around.  I appreciate it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcheest
ID: 15027013
I think the accepted answer is wrong.  I just did this without have the user come back to the office.

First, create a VPN connection and connect to the VPN.  Once you are connected to the VPN you can join the domain.  Reboot, and your first log in you will have to click the box that says, "Log in using a dial-up connection".  It's misleading because you can actually choose the VPN connection as one of your options.  It connects to the VPN, logs you into the domain. From that point forward you can use cached credentials.

0