[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Calling a Stored Procedure from BusinessObjects report

Posted on 2005-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to use a Stored Procedure in a BO report. I select Stored Procedure from the dropdown menu for New Report, but the list of connections available to choose for the Stored Procedure is empty. This dialog says "select the data account where the stored procedures you want are located."

Does anyone know how to set this up?

Thanks,

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RichardFox
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 13942630
Maybe the user you are logging in as doesn't haev any stored procs attached to it.

What kind of database is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthewDoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 13944852
Stored procedures need to be defined in Supervisor before BO can see them.  If there are no Stored Procedures defined in Supervisor then you will not get any connections in the list.
0