Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What type of video card is this

Posted on 2005-05-04
67
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello.  I've purchased 30 or so refurbished machines from Dell.  They have what I though was a standard DVI card in them.  However I can't get a regular DVI to VGA adapter to work.  If you go to http://apps.ati.com/102lookup/ and type 1028110700 for the part number it will give you some info.  However I can't get anything.  I have included a link to a picture of the card.  My main question is, is there an adapter that I can use for this computer's video card?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 26
  • 14
  • 7
  • +6
65 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13929492
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html       download and install Everest it will give you the make , model , etc.. for the card and much more system info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 13929506
Here is a link to a picture of the front of the card  http://cookshc.com/dvi.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13929730
Use everest as suggested get the type of card post here and an adapter may be found
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 13929772
None of these machines has an OS loaded.  It will take some time.  Can anyone tell just by looking at the picture in my previous post?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13930309
i suppose the adapter you're in a need of is : a DVI-I Male to VGA Female adapter,,,
if you wish ,take a look at these adapters:
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?O=productlist&A=details&Q=&sku=309503&is=REG  -> ATI - Tecnology DVI-I Male to VGA Female Adapter
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?O=productlist&A=details&Q=&sku=307815&is=REG
http://www.avsupplystore.com/dvi-8700.html


cu
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 13930336
Its longer than the DVI to VGA adapters that I have now.  looks like it has about 4 or 6 extra pin inputs.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13930383
that's why i said dvi-I:
it has 24-pins for digital signal and 5 extra pins for the analaog signal,,,
http://www.datapro.net/techinfo/dvi_info.html


good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13930456
please post the service tag of the system that has the card, from there we can find out what it is by using dell's website.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13930811
The picture is a little blurry - take a look at the connectors on this website http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/DVI_monitor_cables.html - you should be able to narrow it down to the right one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13932051
If that's from a Small Form Factor Optiplex, it either a custom card built by either ATI or Nvidia for Dell;  if these are GX260 SFFs, they are most likely Radeon VE, a customized version of the Radeon 7000.  (We have several at our office.  FYI, the GX270 offered a similar card with an Nvidia chipset, while the current GX280s use a Radeon X300. )  The extra pins are designed to support an adapter cable that provides either two VGA or DVI out for dual monitor support in an SFF PC.   If the PCs didn't come with the cables, you'll need to contact Dell directly, as the card and cables are made for them by ATI, and aren't available at retail.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13933301
yup, thats the same thing I was thinking was that it was probably a radeon ve or nvidia nvs280 with the y dongle.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13933466
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13933473
BTW, the card could be RADEON 7000 32MB DDR AGP VGA - DELL Adaptor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13935999
THAT IS NOT A DVI CONNECTOR.  A DVI connector would have 3 rows of 8 pins, this looks like it has 10 pins.

It could be a "P&D" connector ("Plug and Display"), a format primarily used by IBM.  It is similar to DVI, but has 3 rows of 10 pins.  There are adapters from P&D to DVI, but P&D is fairly obscure and it may be hard to find them.  Some IBM brand LCD monitors use P&D natively and have P&D cables.  Anyway, I think that this is what you are looking at.

The connector suggested by kcarrim above looks like the right connector also, ADC that is an Apple proprietary connector.  I would not expect that in a Dell system, but you never know.



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 13939923
http://www.cablestogo.com/resources/dvi.asp?

http://www.cablestogo.com/help/cust_serv.asp?

figure out which one it may be... and then go to the second link.... you can email, call or chat............ great folks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13941419
Yes,i tried to count out the pin-holes ,right there are not 24-pin holes but 30-pin holes,which explains the answer from GTKINC,,,
so i think kcarrim has given a very good /i hope the right suggestion.

cu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13941618
the only problem by the suggested from kcarrim cable is that it is specified for mac pcs and does not have the trapezoid form of the ati's 30-pin dvi-i connector,,the shape of the adc male connector can't fit the shape of the ati's radeon 7000 female connector :( .
the srange thing is as i searched for 30 -pin dvi-i connector i reached out only information for beamer/projectors ,really strange.
probably it's not bad to ask the ati's support for an adapter's solution,but it's really odd how does ati prefers to show the custommer's care,
as you, i suppose, already know you nedd to make an account and then you could get a free emali support or a telefone support/don't know the costs/:
https://support.ati.com/ics/support/mylogin.asp?task=signupform
sorry that can't give better suggestion but ,if i found something more i'll post it straight away.


later


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13941725

I am 95% sure that it is an IBM "P&D" connector (plug and display).  Converters from P&D to DVI are available, although they are not common.  Here is one on E-Bay:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=41999&item=6766695679

I'm reasonably sure that P&D is what you have to work with.  It's not a common interface, but it is what it is, and it's what you have to deal with, unless changing the video cards themselves is an option.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942460
I'm pretty sure we could tell you what needs to happen if you posted the service tag.
My suspicions are that it is the radeon ve card though, here is some documentation
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/video/mmga4/setup.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942462
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/video/mmga4/intro.htm
look at the very bottom there and see if you have a y adapter like this
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13942535
tfjeff, the link doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942553
it doesn't?
well, go to support.dell.com
click home and home office
mouseover the "product support" button on the top left
choose "user guides" from the drop down
in the list of items click "video adapter"
from the list of video adapters click "agp adapter"
from the list of agp cards click "at radeon ve"
click "introduction" and scroll all the way to the bottom.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942558
sorry, should be "ati radeon ve" in the second to last line
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13942577

The Radeon VE does have a DVI connector, I have a bunch of those cards.  This is neither a DVI connector, nor is it the Radeon VE card that Dell sold to normal retail customers (the Radeon VE ALSO had standard VGA connector, and on most models, an S-Video connector as well).

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13942692
regarding the ati radeon ve card:
there are two manuals which explains that this card has a dvi connector,which has 24-pins for digital signal and not 30-pins:
from dell:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/video/mmga4/specs.htm
"..
                                    VGA Dongle
Connectors
                                  DVI-D Dongle
..."
from the ati's site:
http://www2.ati.com/manuals/4012830.pdf
section "To install your graphics accelerator card" point 6 at this quick install manual ,and see the dvi connector at the explanation picture,,,
the only standard that fits the pins from the GTKINC's card is the ADC standard suggested from kcarrim ,the problem is the shape of the male connector(the ADC one)-oval/elliptical but,the female ,the radeon's one connector has a trapezoid shape,and this silly problems makes both connectors not fully compatible.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942779
well, I'll wait until he posts the service tag and then we'll find out.
the "DVI-D dongle" and "vga dongle" mean that a y-adapter plugs into the card, if you look at the pictures this should be apparent.  Anyway, I'm done arguing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13942812

Re: "I'll wait until he posts the service tag and then we'll find out"

No, you won't find out, at least not with certainty.  Because these are not new machines, and we have no valid way of knowing (especially on a "refurb" machine) that the video card has not been changed.  These machines were not "new", and the service tag doesn't necessarily reflect their current configuration.  What we do know, for a fact, is that it's not a "DVI" connector.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942843
the service tag on a refurb machine will reflect the components that were put into the refurb machine, unless these machines were refurbished by someone other than dell...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13942863
Not always in my experience, especially when a machine was built with non-standard components not even normally offered by Dell (and yes, they will do this for corporate customers).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13942902
there is no reason for arguing;and no matter how this sounds let's make a collaborative work,the point is to help GTKINC to find out the right adapter
for this very video connector,unless we all fail if we can't suggest such one.
searching the right correct answer is the only direction;no matter who of us will give the solution one(answer/suggestion) ,i'll be very happy if we get rid of this problem ,cuz i haven't seen such connector before and i don't really know what kind of interface this really is.#
So,gentlemen,please stop bugging and let's try to find out a solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942903
cheers watzman, we'll find out soon enough when he posts his service tag.  I do have valid ways of knowing, so no worries ;)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942904
cheers to you as well mwnnj
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13945484
at this point I am 99.9% sure that the card in question is infact the radeon VE, GTKINC, your systems should have come with a Y-dongle that looks like this:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/video/mmga4/vgadngle.jpg
or this:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/video/mmga4/dvidngle.jpg

the end with one connector plugs into the video card and the other two ends plug into monitors.  The card can also come with something that looks just like a dvi to vga converter that plugs into it.  

Please update us man,
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13945504
fyi guys, according to the docs I was able to get my hands on it is a Molex PD-A EVC Connector
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13945554
yes,tfjeff,i think this is the right connector.
go ahead and find out the right: Enhanced Video Connector (EVC) to vga adapter.
CHEERS!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13945644
a very valid way for us to find out the model of that card is to retrieve the dell part number from the sticker on the card, there should be a PN or a DPN or DP/N number that starts with a 0, the next 5 digits after the 0 are the dell part number.  
Dell part numbers for the radeon VE:
4F778, 4E732, 1R919, 1R920, 2W197, 2W198, 3X905, 3X906, 6T096, 6T097, H0424, K0036, M0049, M0051 and possibly more.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13945673
don't buy the connector if you got these systems from dell...they should have come with the connector.  If they did not contact dell and get them to send you the connectors.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13945689
quite good suggestion at all
it's worth to try
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13945815
EVC is just another name for P&D.  Exact same connector, it simply goes by two names.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13945895
at this point i think we need a little more info from GTKINC as tfjeff,

Enhanced Video Connector (EVC):
http://www.mycableshop.com/techarticles/EVC.htm
P&D connector:
http://www.conec.com/section18/new.display.php3?sec=18&page=18-31&chart=18-31&dia=1
a suggestion for an adapter:

DVI-D Receptacle to P&D Digital Plug Adapter:
http://www.digitalconnection.com/products/video/dvipnd.asp


later
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13945932
also:
EVCM to 15HDF Adapter
http://www.networktechinc.com/cable-usb.html much more expensive

cu
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13949625
I have pictures of the radeon ve and its corresponding dongles here on my system, they look exactly like the picture posted at the beginning of this thread.  I don't have a url to post them to, but if you are interested in seeing the pictures I can be contacted via email
{email deleted by Callandor}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13949710
tfjeff , i would like to see those pictures. There i a public service called YouSendIT > http://www.yousendit.com/
You can send files up to 1GB. See my profile for e-mail address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13950214
kcarrim, pictures sent
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13951775
hi callandor,
the help link you've specified is not available.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13951843
hi callandor ,
i clicked on the link indeed but it gave me status error 404 ,at lest as i'm a firefox user,,,
tried with internet explorer and it's working.
OK,nice time!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13951879
Strange - I'm using FireFox also, and it works.  Must be a configuration issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13951893
sorry.i've forgotten that i'm logging into the oldlook E#E site ,try to pen the link if you open the topic from the oldlook.experts-exchange.com :
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21412813.html
ten try with mozilla,firefox,IE to access : http:help.jsp#hi99
it gives the mentioned error and shows the version of the apache tomcat.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13951961
Yup, that's what I get too.  Some things just don't work in oldlook.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13952162
I can still be contacted by email and my address is now posted in my profile.
My apologies for breaking the rules, shouldn't happen again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13952229
superb
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13952289
so the card should come with one of those dongles and if it doesn't its not much use to you as you can't hook up a display.  So you need to check and see if the dongles came with the systems, if they did not, you need to contact dell, explain the situation, and get them to send you the dongles.
please give us some sort of response GTKINC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 13953876
Sorry for the delay Gents.  Had to go out of town and watch the Race.  Thanks for all of your input so far.  Here is the service tag  131RS11
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13954205
well, I'm pretty sure based on the pics that its a radeon ve, but I pulled the tag up with dell's website and it doesn't say anything about a video card even being in the system.  I'll post back in about an hour after I do some more digging.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13954322
the service tag seems to indicate an ati radeon 7500, but the 7500 should have an svideo out and an analog out, the card you posted the picture of seems to match the pictures I posted of the radeon ve.  Did you take a look at those pictures?
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13954521
that might be what the deal is, if dell thinks they shipped you the 7500s you would not have received the dongle.  If dell thinks they shipped you 7500s in all those systems (don't know about the other 29, as I don't have the tags) but actually shipped the radeon ve, you should contact tech support.
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 13954717
Part number for dual vga dongle: 5E911
Part number for dongle kit (includes dual dvi dongle and dual vga dongle): 5H469
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13957446
Good work tfjeff       :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 13960881
All of the other 30 are the same.  Would I be better to purchase the adapters or small profile video cards and just replace the wierd ones all together?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13960991
seriously, just contact dell and get them to send you the adapters, if tech support won't do it, escalate to a GTSA or a TAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 13962460
In reference to earlier post all numbers off of the card in question are as follows

S/N 180219000544
P/N 1028110700 059414
DS/N CN-01r920-32881-258-41O1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13962705
card absolutely confirmed to be a radeon ve
as we have ds/n cn-0 then 1r920
1r920 matches the part number I posted in my earlier post.
dell has wronged you with those cables, and they need to make it right.  Contact tech support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 13969175
Thanks for all of your help.  Jeff you were right on the nose.  Now I just have to pry the cables from DFS.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13969909
I don't think you will have a problem getting dell to send out the cables, especially if you speak with someone who is not a frontline tech.
jeff
0