[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

W32Time Errors

Posted on 2005-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
9,886 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-05
I am using Server 2k3.  My problem is a couple of things that i think all revolve around the w32time.  The first thing is when i built a new server, promoted it with dcpromo it was fine, then i did dns and wins and restart and it says a service failed.  I go into the event logs and it says that the DNS had hung on startup.  Besides that i am getting many W32Time errors accross my wan on all but my core server.  The errors i am recieving are the following ..:

This is an Error
Event ID 29
The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 15 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.

This is a warning
Event ID 24
Time Provider NtpClient: No valid response has been received from domain controller (nameofserverhere) after 8 attempts to contact it. This domain controller will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a  new domain controller from which to synchronize.

This is a warning
Event ID 27
Time Provider NtpClient: The response received from domain controller (coredomaincomtrolername) is  missing the signature. The response may have been tampered with and will be ignored.

The solutions that i have found involve installing a hotfix from microsoft, i called microsoft and got the hotfix and tried to apply it and it said the one i have is newer.. must of been through service pack 1.

Any ideas folks?  I would like to fix this time issue and i think that will help many of the problems im having .
0
Comment
Question by:hartnessjr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 13929513
usually time errors are the one thing you can ignore in the event log - but

Setting Domain Time

There a number of time service refinements in Server 2003 but the following will work on 2K as well. For continuity make the PDC Emulator the time server (in a 2003 domain it’s the time server by default)

First arm yourself with the names of TWO external time servers see the lists below

A List of the Simple Network Time Protocol Time Servers That Are Available on the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q262680
or
Public NTP Primary (stratum 1) Time Servers
http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/clock1a.html

Now you have two server names you need to find out two things

Is the server up?
What’s its IP address?

I’m in the UK so I use ntp1.pipex.net and ntp2a.mss.ac.uk

To answer the two questions above simply tracert to the server names (obviously you need DNS to be working first)

For example
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
tracert ntp2a.mcc.ac.uk

Tracing route to maverick.mcc.ac.uk [130.88.202.49]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  172.16.1.1

<loads of hops deleted>

29    24 ms    25 ms    22 ms  maverick.mcc.ac.uk [130.88.202.49]

Trace complete.
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

Using this method I now know the two IP addresses for those two time servers
Are 130.88.202.49 and 158.43.128.66

You need to know that information to allow your “Time Server” out to those IP addresses on your firewall NOTE you need to allow UDP Port 123 to those IP addresses for SNTP to work.

On the server issue the following command.

net time /setsntp:"ntp1.pipex.net ntp2a.mcc.ac.uk"

to ensure the command was successful issue the following

net time /querysntp

NOTE
If you have a large complex network you can create local time servers in different locations (to cut down traffic etc) by editing the following registry key:
In HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32 Time\Parameters, find the REG_DWORD subkey called LocalNTP. Change the subkey value from 0 to 1. After you restart Windows Time Service, your Win2K system will function as an SNTP server.


-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

Your clients in a 2K and XP environment should slowly start getting the correct time (if they struggle you can issue the following command on them)

net time /setsntp:<IP address of your time server>

********If all that's too much Hassle*********

Set your server to atomic time using third party software

Freeware

http://www.philex.net/clock/
http://www.rocketsoftware.com/rockettime/screenshot.asp
http://www.lmhsoft.com/timesync/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartnessjr
ID: 13930639
I dont think this is my problem.  There is no errors on my PDC with the time its all my other servers that are trying to sync with my PDC.... my pdc is getting the time from the net just fine but its my other servers that are not getting it from my pdc?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 13930989
are you also running DHCP on this box? I think therein lies your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartnessjr
ID: 13931430
yes i am running dhcp on this box as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartnessjr
ID: 13931442
why is that a problem
0