?
Solved

AS400 Backup To PC Hard Drive

Posted on 2005-05-04
14
Medium Priority
?
4,943 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am not an AS400 expert and I am not confident my "expert" has all the answers.

Our AS400 has exceeded the capacity of our tape unit as our 400 has had it’s hard drives maxed out.  

We have about 20 files groups in use and are running at a very high utilization rate.

I would like to create a backup of each file group on a  target PC on my network. Ideally I would like the process to run at night and store a backup in a folder based on day so I have 7 days of data saved.  

My PC Datacenter Manager who has a clue can then easily backup the PC with the AS400 save files and take them off site for an added level of protection.

My 400 expert says that the saves requires  adequate space on the 400 to create the save file that he then FTPs  to the target PC. He is breaking the backup into pieces doing some on tape and some to the PC. It is a very manual and time consuming process that is prone to error and I am not confident we are consistently getting good backups.

Does anyone have a better answer?

I would like to be able to run a job on the 400 that dumps the data directly to my target PC. I can buy a ton of hard drive space on a PC for what a new tape unit would cost on the 400 to solve this problem.

Am I dreaming, this doesn't seem like it should be all that difficult.

Thanks in advance
greg weber





0
Comment
Question by:GregWeber
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13933272
It depends on which version of OS is running on your PC.

If the OS support NFS (eg, PC is runing on Linux, Solaris x86, FreeBSD, Windows NT/2k/2003 etc), you can set up NFS share and mount the filesystem from the PC
HD, and backup the files to the NFS server (PC)'s HD.

For normal data backup, you can use "rsync" to do the job:
    http://rsync.samba.org/
    (do a search at EE you can find a lot of example for using rsync, you can write a script
    and use cron to run the backup for you.
    you can also use tar or cpio to perform the backup, I would prefer to use rsync)

If the PC OS does not support NFS, you need to set it up as a samba server , see:
    http://rsync.samba.org/
    http://publib16.boulder.ibm.com/pseries/en_US/aixbman/commadmn/nfs_smbfs.htm
   
    then mount the PC share dir to your AIX box, use rsync/tar/cpio to do the backup.



   
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13933472
AS/400 does not run AIX
You have to read this
<http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg242158.html>
clearly understanding that that is not official backup tool.

and next time make sure you post to OS/400 area
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/AS400/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13933500
I can move it to AS400 TA, do you want me to do it for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregWeber
ID: 13935757
you can move the information, i thought i was in the proper section for AS400
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 13943144
Greg,

It would be very nice, PC harddisk is much much cheaper than as/400 hard disk.
Unfortunately, there's no direct way to backup onto PC.
Yes it's an "option" to save to savefile, then ftp to PC, it can be automated by program too. but depends on the size of the backup, it may not be feasible (the spare space on as/400 for save file, and the LAN bandwidth limitation).
Just for information, there are SAN (Storage Area Network) products in the market that emulate tape drive, so you can backup directly to the external storage, but it's not a cheap solution too.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 2000 total points
ID: 13943644
Hi
you can FTP each individual file in Binary format to the PC and it will FTP back correctly.

But if your AS/400 is maxed out then there is going to be an awful lot of data to transfer and it may cripple your network.

It would be quite easy to create a script on the 400 and ftp to a Server that is running a FTP service.

or control it on the PC - the choice is yours.



Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregWeber
ID: 13943754
how hard would it be to create a program that automates the follwing

For Each FileGroup
Create a save file
FTP savefile to specific folder on PC based on DAYOFTHE Week
Clear the SAVE file
Go and do the next save file


seems pretty easy but my 400 guys always tell me how hard this type of stuff is.
always seems to turn into a major project
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 13943838
Hi
very easy

what do you mean by file group - is it a library?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregWeber
ID: 13943862
forgive my ignorence
my 400 guys refer to the the database as having file groups

Agroup.names
Bgroup.names
Cgroup.names

I guess you could call them libraries.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 13943877
Hi
I guess most people on this site could generate a script in under an hour.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregWeber
ID: 13943901
that is what i would have believed
but you know know i am the PC guy and I just don't understand :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 13944149
If your 400 guy needs advice you know where we are

dave
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 13946907
Note that FTP of files would _not_ maintain system logs of save and restore dates and times. If there is any requirement for auditability, FTP or any similar file transfer should not be used unless some fairly bullet-proof programming (and security for it) maintains critical logs.

Tom
0