?
Solved

error when trying to change the way users log on and off XP HOME

Posted on 2005-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Whenever I go into control panel and then user accounts and then try and change the way users log on and off I get an error that says
"a recently installed program has disabled the welcome screen and fast user switching. to restore these features, you must uninstall the program. The following filename might help you identify the program that made the change: c/windows/system32/msginaex.dll"

What is going on ?
0
Comment
Question by:bfeldman13
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 13929991
Is This the problem The information in this white paper expands upon and clarifies the current documentation for replacing the Microsoft Graphical Identification and Authentication DLL (MSGINA.DLL), and is presented in the context of how the MSGINA.DLL works. This content is related to the documentation released by MSDN (Microsoft Developer Network) in October 2000.

Be aware that attempting to use a new GINA can cause a system to fail to boot correctly. If this problem affects you, refer to the section "Recovering From a GINA-related System Failure" at the beginning of the document.

Other MSGINA topics covered include: the responsibilities for Winlogon, standard features, necessary functions and helper functions
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/administration/security/msgina.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Seelan Naidoo
Seelan Naidoo earned 250 total points
ID: 13930001
are you sure that its msginaex.dll and not msgina.dll

If it is then look at this,

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=832978

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302346/EN-US/

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lapukman
lapukman earned 250 total points
ID: 13930174
Can you try these:

1) From the Start button, click on Run and type this:

regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\msginaex.dll

And hit OK

2) Then Delete the file msginaex.dll
3) Then from the Start button, click on Run and type this:

sfc /scannow

And hit OK

4) If prompted to insert your Windows XP CD, just insert it in and click on Retry or OK.
5) Restart and see if this fixed your issue.

Let me know the results.

Lapukman

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
innovator_joel earned 250 total points
ID: 13934044
Greetings bfeldman13!

There is also a Microsoft article explaining the issue may occur if you installed the Microsoft DigitalPersona Password Manager 1.0.0 software. Refer the link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;885194

To resolve the problem and restore the Welcome Screen and Fast User Switching, you need to reset the GinaDLL entry using these steps:

I. Click Start, Run and type REGEDIT

Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Backup the registry key by exporting it. For backing up, you can refer the link:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/registry.htm

In the right pane, right-click GinaDLL, and then click Delete. (You need to remove the whole value, not just it's data value)

Close Registry Editor

II. You can also download a fix:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/reg/ginadll.reg

III. You can also refer the link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817142

IV. The following link also gives a good advice on this issue:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/15376/15376.html

Joel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JamesHarrison
ID: 13934395
Is this now sorted?
0