?
Solved

How do I get a window to popup as I enter a form in edit mode?

Posted on 2005-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Good afternoon everyone.  I have a form that my sales reps will be using to enter in orders. Since my sales reps are spread accross three divisions its important for me to know where the which one the order is coming from. I thought the best way do this was to have a window popup requesting the rep select options from several combo boxes and then click a button labeled ok. When he clicks the button it opens up a form and take the information from the combo boxes and puts it into fields on the order form. How do I go about doing that?

Combobox 1:   Retail, IDD, Stores
Combobox 2:   New Dealer, Existing Dealer, Dealer Expansion
TextField 1:     [Editable]
0
Comment
Question by:GCortesJr
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13930259
Create a form with all the fields that you mentioned.. and in queryopen (or postopen ) of the form call dialogbox function by checking mode value (or uidoc.EditMode if using postopen)

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13933524
What I understood is-
U want to know who is creating orders and from which location.

Simple, create master docs for the Sales persons where the info of location and other detials of the Sales person will be residing.

Since each Sal;es person have User id's, when they create New orders, based on the name get the info from master docs(like location , etc.,) and store it.
No need to dialog boxes, etc.,

if the above is not what ur looking at, then let us know the complete requirement. Forget about how you want to design.

Thanks
maddy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCortesJr
ID: 13934916
Sorry, but the info I am collecting before the order form pops up is not unique for any sales rep. Our sales reps cross over divisions often. And depending on what they enter into those fields in the popup window will determine which version of the order form to open up.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13934955
When users click on a button, get the info what u need throught Prompt
based on the data, compose the form .
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCortesJr
ID: 13934984
Good morning. I am not sure what you mean. Please clarify.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13935004
Ok.. then.
Let us know what is the complete requriement.may be I am not clear.

thanks
maddy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCortesJr
ID: 13935493
ok. Let me explain myself better. These are my requirements.
1. When a sales rep places an order, I need to know what division he is placing that order for. This will help us determine pricing, who to the Bill To will be in some cases, and determine what order form will show up. It will also determine who what route the approval process will take.
2. We need to know if the order is for a new dealer, existing dealer, or a dealer expansion. This will determine which additional forms must be filled out by the sales rep and customer before approval process will begin.
3. The editable text field is for the sales rep to put in the doc number of any order allowance forms that may have been created that will give us a total amount of monies that can be expensed. I'll use this field info to look up the Order Allowance Record for the customer.

I had planned on putting all of the fields that are common to all order forms on a subform and then just add that subform to any order forms created specifically for each division. You know, with appropriate header and all that. Thats where I stopped and thought that a popup window might be the best way to gather the information I need to determine which forms would come up.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13935722
Place all the fields on the form and use Hide whens.

No need of dialog box or Subform.
Instead use Controlled Sections and use hide whens for it.
make it simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCortesJr
ID: 13935774
ok...  If I don't use subforms, how do I go about using different background for each division? Each division has their own logo and look.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gavanhorton earned 1000 total points
ID: 13943285
An easy way that I have found to prompt for a subform is to have a hidden "Computed when Composed" in the form header.

division:=@Prompt([OkCancelList];"Document Title"; "Which type of Document do you wish to create ?";"Division 1";"Division 2":"Division 3":"Division 4":"Division 1");division

Then later in the form you have a subform whose selection formula is division.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:watsonca
ID: 13981288
for different colors, create a table to hold your fields, I agree with madheeswar in using hide formulas
0