?
Solved

About website URls

Posted on 2005-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My site is http://cyber-earth.com it works and its a registered domain, but yet I have found companyies that did not accept the because there was no www. in it. if a url is just for converting alpha to numeric for the PC to interprit why the heck does it matter if there is a www. in it? this is a 500 point question for a GREAT answer.
0
Comment
Question by:cyberearth
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 13931898
You first need to contact your hosting company to get them to add the sub-domain www in front.  This is standard.

Also what do you mean companies?  Do you mean Search Engines?

True - computers do convert it to an IP address but it still needs to be listed as a FQDN for us humans

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberearth
ID: 13931915
corey corey corey, man did you forget about me already? I host my own site, Im an apache fan, I do things the free way, not the blood thirsty governmnet way! the www. dose not work. my apache is set to use it and so is my dns server dnsexit.com but when you type it in the address bar NADA :) LOl figure that one out ;)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13932028
The 'www' is convention rather than necessity.  This may be of interest to you: http://no-www.org.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cyberearth
ID: 13932185
lol actually that didnt but it sounds very "Anarch" in a good way, not the chaose everybody die way LOL.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13932213
Glad you appreciated that :)

Like Corey, I'm unclear as to what you mean that some companies do not accept the URL.  Can you clarify?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberearth
ID: 13932221
Well which company in particular? no... it was an advertisment site, " COME QUICK! GET PAID TO ADVERTISE SOME RETARDS SITE! YEAH MAKE 1/10000000 OF A CENT FOR EVEY 400 CLICK AND WE DONT ACCEPT NETWORK CLICKS! YEAH WOO HOO JOIN NOW" It was one of thoses sites. LOL, its not really a big deal but if it prevents google from spidering our site im going to flip>
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 13932418
It doesn't prevent Google from spidering your site at all, so don't worry about that.

However, while we're on the topic of Google, you should know that linking to a 'bad neighborhood' can have a significant negative impact on your search engine placement.  Therefore, the sort of affiliate program you mention above - which often involves accepting ad feeds from an ad server - can be a problem since you have no control over whose ads/links are placed on your site.

If you have a lot of traffic on your site and want to make a little money, make sure you use a reputable organization.  Google's AdSense is a good place to start and you can find some alternatives here: www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21406733.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberearth
ID: 13932729
Yes I am currently using linkshare.com they let you advertise for wal-mar, netflix, just about every major biz and you get a % of the profit they make on a client brought through your link. But yes I have an adsense google account, i just need to place it. but im waiting until my trafic increases. :) thank you humeniuk
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13932827
Glad to be able to help out.
0