[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New 2003 Server can't see any printers in the domain

Posted on 2005-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an NT4 domain, lets call it "smithco".  It is a samll domain, with only 35 or so users.

An NT4 server called MAINSERV was the PDC, and had a NT4 Terminal Server acting as the BDC, it is called TERMSERV.   I took a third machine, loaded NT4 on it, loaded all of the upgrades, patches and service packs and then promoted it to PDC.
Then, I loaded 2003 Server Standard on it.   At one point during the 2003 install (I think the Active Directory part, but I'm not sure), it wanted a different type of DOMAIN name.  It gave me an example of adding a prefix to it.   So I named it main.smithco.com.   Didn't really want to to it, but I didn't think I had a choice.

Everything seemed to go well, except for a two or three things.  Users (for the most part) can log on OK, and this new 2003 server can see other servers and workstations on the network.  But, there are a few problems.  The first (I'll make the others seperate questions) is from my new 2003 server, I can't add a printer.  Can't browse for a printer, can't type the \\john\hp5 or anything.

The ultimate goal, is when I get there two or three little kinks worked out, I'm going to join a new 2003 server to the domain to take the place of MainServ and TermServ.  
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuise
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mleman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13930712
the easyiest way to do this would be an inplace upgrade of your main pdc, the bdc will be ok as it is, once your pdc has been upgraded. you can go off and remove your bdc amd install a fresh w2k3 server and dcpromo it to act as a backup to the other server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuise
ID: 13931451
My main PDC didn't have enough space on the drive for the 2003 upgrade.  2003 wanted 1500mg for the upgrade or it wouldn't continue.   So I brought in a third machine into the old domain, loaded NT4 on it, promoted it to PDC, then upgraded it to 2003.
My other problems (that I will list as seperate questions if necessary) are; 1) several workstations are taking a really long time to logon and the new PDC takes a long time to browse the domain. and 2)the new DELL 2003 server (with a fresh 2003 install won't see/join the domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Seelan Naidoo
Seelan Naidoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 13933926
install the Internet Printing component of IIS on your Windows 2003 Server
0