Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unwanted spaces

Posted on 2005-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I am using all tables. When I use a table of, say 4 rows by 2 columns, Say i put my header in the first row, my horizontal menu in the 2nd, and some text and pictures in row 3. It looks good in IE6 but in Mozilla or Netscape there is a big gap betwen the header, menu, and 3rd row.

How do I get no gaps or very small ones that are consistent in all 3 browsers?

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MHenry
MHenry earned 600 total points
ID: 13932330
You need to make sure your tables are like this:
<table width="724" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">

and put this in the head section:
<style TYPE="text/css">
<!--
BODY {margin: 0}
-->
</style>

Best,

MH
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 600 total points
ID: 13943514
Why? i mean why use tables anyway?

CSS will give you more control over how pages are displayed.

With CSS, you can create style sheets that define how different elements, such as headers and you menu, appear. These style sheets can then be applied to any Web page.

the error between broswers with tables can be fixed in your code, but really despite what people say tables were never intended to be used in the way your using them. The more table elements you use the more problems your going to encounter... well that’s always been mine experience.



 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13953034
Both of you guys are a big help. Thank you.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 13954690
Glad to help Bob,

Best,

MH
0