[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DVD Play Loop?

Posted on 2005-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am not a MAC user, however, I have found that the MAC mini has quite an appeal for my salesforce's presentations.  It's small size & weight would be an ideal tool for playing DVDs.  What I would like to find out though (and I can't test because I don't have a Mac in front of me) is whether or not the DVD playing software that is included with the Mini, by default can loop a DVD until it is stopped?  If not, does anyone know of software that can be added (for a cheap price) to do this?

Your help is very appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:rustyrpage
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 13932476
AFIK, DVD Player.app doesn't have a Repeat setting, but it seems that it should be easily scriptable via AppleScript.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sgstuart earned 200 total points
ID: 13933039
Hi Rusty,
      I am not 100% sure, but I know in the playlists feature it gives the repeat ability in the VLC application, and I believe you can put video in it as well, but not 100% sure.   Here is two links and you can decide for yourself.

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/14738

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

If you got to the Multimedia page on VersionTracker.

http://www.versiontracker.com/macosx/cat/multimedia

You can find others as well such as MPlayer, but I do not know if they can repeat or now.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 13935936
I downloaded VLC for my PC & it does it...I don't get my Mini until today, so I may have to ask more questions (I never use MACs, but found the size of the mini irresistable for shows etc)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 13936652
Hi Rusty,
     Excellent, I am glad that it does what you need and wish.   OSX and Mac's are very easy to use and very robust.   I and many other people on here and on the discussions board on the apple website under support, would always do our best to help you.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 13938683
Once again, I am ignorant when it comes to MACs...is there a way to set VLC to automatically play the DVD when it is inserted?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 13939227
Hi Rusty,
     You need to do this from within the System Preferences under the CD's and DVD's  and set it to automatically launch VLC.

THanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 13939330
Okay, I will let you know...otherwise, worst case scenario, I just don't want it to launch MAC DVD Player
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 13939414
That worked...but, on the VLC program, I have to have them always select the DVD when it launches (Apple Key + D), then select full screen, then select Loop.  Is there a way to have it automatically play the DVD, go full-screen & loop?  (I want it as easy as, insert DVD & go)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 13939564
HI Rusty,
     I am not in front of my machine at this current time, and I do not have VLC.    So I can only advise.    I assume that you have checked to see if there are not any other options from the System preferences that would do that, and I do not believe there is either, but check to make sure.
     So next thing to check would be the preferences of the application, so in this case VLC.  The preferences selection should be under the VLC menu.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 13939673
Oh, no problem!  Thanks so much for your help by the way!!  It is soo helpful (I  am ignorant...if you have any PC questions though, I would be more than happy to help +)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 13939850
Do you know of an open source Office compatible program (to play Powerpoint & Word?)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 13940063
HI Rusty,
     You are welcome.   Besides using solely Apple's at home for myself (not my wife :( ) since the Apple II, when I was really young.   I am a Computer Consultant and manage over 450 servers, mostly Web and mostly W2K and W2K3.  I also have UNIX, LINUX servers.  I also run SQL Servers, and I program.  I have found this site extremely helpful and have decided to help when I could as well.
       However, every now and then I really get some crazy problems, and sometimes they have not been able to be answered even. :(   I hope that if I have some that you would be able to help out though and it would be greatly appreciated. :)

    Also if I get any more info above I will let you know.    Unless  It was all taken care of in the preferences.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 13940599
Hi Rusty,
     I actually am taking you up on your offer and sent you a message or at least I believe I did.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0