?
Solved

Network Attached Storage

Posted on 2005-05-04
10
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have a main facility and about 12 remote sites that have 4-7 computer users each and VPN tunnels set up to the main facility. I want to put a network hard drive in each of these offices so that they can do backups. I purchased a product from Iomega but found out too late that it could not be joined to the domain.

Question: Does anyone know of a product in the $400 - $500 range that has about 150GB of storage and can be joined to the domain? Most importantly, it needs to be joined to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:peerlesspump
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13930575
How about a PC?

From Dell, you can get a dimension 3000 with 160 GB HD, 512MB RAM, XP Pro, and an LCD Monitor for 598 after rebate.

Or, you can build one or find one on ebay for less.  And to save even more, you could run Linux on it (Linux can join a domain when running Samba).
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 13930601
Personally, these external, networkable drives don't make much sense to me because the cost is equal to (or close to equal to) a PC.  And, most of the time, they have proprietary software running it (for example, my had a Snap drive.  Then upgraded from an NT4 domain to a 2000 domain.  Now they want $200 to update the firmware so I can use that HUGE 30 GB drive.  I said screw them and bought two 160GB drives and installed them as a mirror on a server.  But the cost of the Snap Drive was probably 200 or more and the upgrade another 200... and a PC is $400 to start with with FAR more flexibility.

NAS is GREAT - if you're going to do it right and get something high end (5 figures in pricing), but otherwise, I don't quite see the point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peerlesspump
ID: 13930714
I see your point and that is how we have done it up untill now. The problem is that the people in charge of these offices always come up with an excuse to use these computers and they get screwed up.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13930752
If you run linux on it, likely they won't be able to figure out HOW to use it.  (of course, maybe you don't know linux - it's not that difficult - there's just lots more ways of doing things in Linux).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kooroo
ID: 13930996
I just wanted to point out that you can skimp on the CPU. If the PC is being used as pretty much a NAS or IO box, the cpu won't really come into play unless you're running a software raid and even then ...

If you could pick up a reconditioned "server" like a proliant or poweredge, that would be ideal since you wouldn't have to worry much about those incidental backends.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13931570
Is your Iomega iSCSI device
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13931965
If you had the time, it looks like circuit city has 160gb on sale for $50 after rebates. Buy some hard driveless boxes from a local pc store. Find 11 buddies to mail the rebates to and voila! $840 in the pocket. Pay cash and seperate receipts for each of course. :) Get the boxes with a motherboard that supports raid1, buy 24, find 23 buddies and voila! $1980.

http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Seagate-Internal-Hard-Drive-ST3160023A-RK-/sem/rpsm/oid/118284/rpem/ccd/productDetail.do
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 750 total points
ID: 13932488
What about a snap appliance?

http://www.snapappliance.com

I've seen a 250 gig for around $600.  Some on amazon.com right now for $410.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13932506
Purple_Tidder - you miss my comment about them?  My experience and their greed make me strongly recommend against them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13932537
Nope, read the whole thing before I posted.

Did some research about them, seem pretty good, even interacts with AD in Server 2003. Read some good reviews.
0