[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

the system cannot find the file specified.

Posted on 2005-05-04
10
Medium Priority
?
3,140 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a script that I want to run through GPO  user configuration/windows settings/logon

on the workstation , if I log on as a member of domain administrator group the script runs. If I logon as authenticated user to the workstation [not as a domain administrator] I receive an erro message :the system cannot find the file specified.


any idea ?

thanks



PS: I posted a similar question , but there was no follow up on the answers.






0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13930701
where did you put the script??

whats the permissions on the folder the script is in?????

if your on Server 2003 place the script here
\\domain controller\sysvol\domain\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\User\Scripts\Logon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 13930704
What is your script trying to do?

Bring the scrip over to the local workstation and run it as a non-admin to see if you get the same error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13931000
the script is on
\\domain controller\c$\WINNT\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain name\scripts
on the folder where the script is [The scripts folder] the permission for authenticated users are by default Read & Execute, List folder contents , Read.


this is the script:

set wshell=createobject("wscript.shell")
wshell.run """\\hambone2\c$\Program Files\Intuit\Track-It! 6.5\Track-It! Server - Professional Edition\audit32.exe """





0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13931046
to 119support : I brought  the script to  a user{authenticated user} desktop and run it , it gave me the  following error message:

"the system cannot find the file specified."


0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13931146
hambone2 is a DC
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
119support earned 2000 total points
ID: 13931165
There ya go

c$

hidden share, only admins can see it

change the path to read \\hambone2\Intuit\Track-It! 6.5\Track-It! Server - Professional Edition\audit32.exe

and share intuit so all users can see it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 13931184
and one mroe thought.....

all those spaces and extra characters in the file directory structure can possibly be causing problems too.

Hey, I am gettign ready to demo Track-it.  Have you used it long?  I may want to quiz you on some of its features and drawbacks if you don't mind.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13931199
I am gonna test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13936259
119support

To Your answer is correct , I took out C$\Program files and it worked.

I haven't used Track-it for lon, but it seems like it's a good tool for network administration. If you have any guidlines on how to use it efficientely, please go ahead...
I was going to download the Track-it  adminstrator Guide one day, then I didn't have time so I gave up.

Do you have any idea, on how I should start using it? and what are the important sides of it? We have a windows 2000 domain [01 network ID] and 100 users [W2k and   WXP].

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 13943916
^ hehe i was hoping you could tell me that.

I am getting ready to test it myself.
0