?
Solved

User name on login screen is grayed out - cannot log into PC on LAN.

Posted on 2005-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
3,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My wife and I both are running XP Pro - she has SP2 and I have SP1. I turned off the Guest account on her PC, and now I cannot access her PC. I created an account for myself on her PC, but when I try to log on the user name of the dialog is grayed out, with "PCwife\Guest". I cannot enter the name of my account on her PC. How can I fix that? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:durf786
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13937033
So why not have her log in with her account and then create a new account for yourself....or are you trying to hack it without her knowledge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:durf786
ID: 13938001
No, I'm not trying to put anything over on my wife. I logged into her computer under her name, with administrator privileges, and created an account for myself. But when I try to log onto her PC from mine, I am not able to enter the correct user name.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13938071
Ah, that begins to make sense now.....helps to know all the facts......you need to set up the account on her machine so that both the login  and the password are exacty the same as they are on your machine......and then you can't actually login to here machine unless it is configured to allow remote connections and you are going in through remote connection manager (Is that another tidbit of info you haven't given us yet?)......otherwise you can only connect to shared resources on her machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:durf786
ID: 13938267
I believe I said in my original question that the problem is that the logon screen that presents itself on my PC does not let me enter any user name. I am attempting only to access shared resources on her computer. There are 5 PCs on our LAN and I am able to access all of them but hers. Two of those PCs restrict the shared resources to me (they are available to "Everyone" on my wife's PC), so I have to log in by entering a user name and password. That works fine. The user name is grayed out when I try to access the shared resources on my wife's PC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13938678
Have you checked the permissions on the shares on her machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:durf786
ID: 13940065
Oops, sorry, I thought I mentioned that. They're all "Everyone".
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13940230
As I said, try adding yourself as a user, on your wife's machine, using exactly the same username and password as on your machine....then go into the shares on her machine, add your user account, with "full control".....and remove the "everyone" permissions.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1000 total points
ID: 13947407
On your wife's machine do the following

Go to Start -- Control Panel --Administrative Tools -- Local Security Policy

Click Local Policies -- Security Options

Scroll down towards the bottom and there is a policy that says "Network Access - Sharing and Security model for Local Accounts" Change that to "Classic - Local Users Authenticate as themseleves"


Now you can enter a username and a password.  "PCwife\Guest" WIll not appear there no more.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itsvens
ID: 20241530
0