[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rich Text control in Access 2003 ?

Posted on 2005-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello - I seem to be able to insert just about any ActiveX control on an Access 2003 form (TreeView, ListView, Slider) except a Rich Text control. I get the message "Microsoft Office Access doesn't support this ActiveX control"

I've got the Developer editions of Office 97, 2000, XP, but I drew the line with 2003, so I've just got the Professional, or whatever edition it's called that includes Access. Would this have something to do with it?

I've been able to successfully convert an app I developed in 97 that contained a TreeView control to 2003, and the TreeView still works; so, what's up with the Rich Text control?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewbleakley earned 1000 total points
ID: 13931488
Access 2003 doesn't support the Rich Edit Control, sorry

You could try http://www.fmsinc.com/products/memo/ here for a Rich Edit COntrol that is supported by Access though
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 13932341
Thanks for reminding me! Their products have saved me a ton of time

Mark
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13935989
Before you spend a fortune on an FMS overpriced product, you could test this out:

Found out why Access 2003 denies to load the MS Rich Text and the Kodak Imaging controls and how to remove that blocking.
It is - believe it or not - because Access 2003 refuses to use ActiveX controls which for some reason are listed as insecure in Internet Explorer ... as explained here:

http://mail.localplanet.co.uk/Blogs/stuart/archive/2005/02/19/AccessActiveX.aspx 

What it tells is to reset the Compatibility Flag for these entries to 0:

Kodak Image Admin Control
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{009541A0-3B81-101C-92F3-040224009C02}

Kodak Image Edit Control
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{6D940280-9F11-11CE-83FD-02608C3EC08A}

Kodak Image Scan Control
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{84926CA0-2941-101C-816F-0E6013114B7F}

Rich Text Control
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{3B7C8860-D78F-101B-B9B5-04021C009402}

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 13937789
THANKS! That worked great.

If I could impose on you further - I posted a follow-up question on how to place this control on an Access report ("Rich Textbox control question") ; could you please take a look?

Thanks

Mark
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13937856
Sure, though I have never used it in a report ...

/gustav
0