?
Solved

how can i recover my event log?

Posted on 2005-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
somehow i cannot view any logs in the event viewer...how can i recover it?
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13930976
I think you have to be logged in as admin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 13930986
i am the admin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 13931028
i clicked on it and i get an error that cannot find the log  for applications  and events only
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13931539
It might be corrupted event log files. W2k had several problems throughout the service packs, and there's a post-SP4 hotfix out as well.
To get your log working again, you'll need two reboots. Do the following:
Set the start type of the event log to "Disabled" (you can't stop the service), reboot.
Go to %Systemroot%\system32\config, rename/delete/move the *.evt files (the actual event log files).
Set the start type of the event log back to "Automatic", reboot again.

Event logs are corrupted
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=829246

How to Delete Corrupt Event Viewer Log Files
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=172156
0