?
Solved

Make change to all user accounts

Posted on 2005-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Wondering if there is a tool that will allow me to change all the user accounts in Active Directory to "Password Never Expires".  I'm running Windows Server 2003.

I'd like to do this so that when our password policy is implemented, it doesn't prompt users to change until I uncheck the "Password Never Expires" option.  
0
Comment
Question by:smarttmelanie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmquintas earned 200 total points
ID: 13932406
You should implement this at domain policy level:

Administrative tools->Domain Security Policy->Security Settings->Account Policies->Password Policies ; if you set max duration of password to 0 days it will never expire.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 13938118
Or, in 2003 'Active Directory Users and Computers', you can select multiple accounts in the right-hand pane, right click, and change the properties for all the selected accounts at once. The properties box only shows you settings that every selected object has in common...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 14101530
That will work for the existing users JammyPak, but each time you create a new user you'll have to do it again...
0