Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

external harddrive error

Posted on 2005-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello all!  I have a Maxtor One Touch 250BG External Hard drive hooked up via a USB port to my pc.  When I open My Computer in Windows, I can see the drive sitting there.  When I double-click on it to see and use the files, the hour-glass comes up and just sits running for minutes and mintues.  Finally, an error pops up:

G:\ is not accessible.
The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.

Anyone know what is causing this?  Is there a bad sector on the drive?  a driver problem?  Any ideas would be very helpful!

0
Comment
Question by:flow79
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13931698
flow79,
I have a Maxtor 80GB that constantly overheated and I received the same error. Do you have another PC that you can attach it to? I had to hook it up to another PC, pull off the data and reformat the drive (NTFS). Has been working fine since. You may also want to check device manager to see if there are any errors/problems with the USB ports or the drive itself. Have you also tried plugging it into a different USB port?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:flow79
ID: 13931907
we have tried it on a number of different USB ports on different pcs.  So youre saying it overheated and i need to reformat it?  also, how would i get the data off it to another pc if i cant get the drive to open?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13932222
If you have tried it on different PC's the drive may be failing/has failed. Have you tried using a different USB cable? When mine was overheating I pulled off the data and reformatted just to ensure there were no drive errors. Since that has happened I no longer leave it plugged in on a constant basis. I just turn it on when needed. Have you seen any errors or warnings in device manager? Also, what OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:flow79
ID: 13932432
Windows XP - how did you get the data off if you couldnt access it through Windows Explorer?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13933732
well, open the external case, and first check all the connections, there maybe one loose.
if it does not work then, take out the drive, and hook it up to the ide cable of your PC as slave (jumper it first correctly)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13935153
flow79,
I could see the data when I hooked it up to a different PC

nobus,
Can you remove the drive from the Maxtor One Touch without damaging it?


flow79,
You could try running diagnostic tests from Maxtor which can be downloaded from their support site (downloads link). let us know if you need some assistance with this.


0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13935305
To my knowledge, you can open all those external drives, and change the disc in it; you may have to unscrew a couple of screws, or click it open.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:flow79
ID: 13938485
improveyourpc - can you give me the URL of the exact place in the maxtor site i can find the diagnostic utilities?  thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 1500 total points
ID: 13941478
Sure,
Go to http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.0824c7a6b4e96a26d99844a791346068/?&channelpath=/en_us/Support®ion=NorthAmerica

and select "software downloads" on the left side

Then, where it says "Select a software download" go to ATA Drives and download the Powermax utility. You may also want to check out the "external hard drive" list there as well. They may have an updated driver that you could try.

Just in case that nightmare of a link above doesn't work, :) go to www.maxtor.com - Worldwide Support - Software Downloads. Let me know if you need any help with the utility.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13941483
Thanks nobus, I wasn't sure due to that "one touch" backup button, maybe I'll rip mine apart & find out! :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13947914
If you replace the Disk Drive in a One Touch, Retrospect will no longer be available...
0