?
Solved

Checkboxes are shaded when my form opens

Posted on 2005-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello,

I have  some checkboxes  on the form and when I open the form, it is shaded.  Does anyone know how to unshade the checkboxes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
phileoca earned 2000 total points
ID: 13931729
are they bound or unbound? if they are unbound just set their default value = false.

checkboxname.value = false

if they are bound, the make sure that they are tied to a valid field
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 13932275
phileoca is probably right but i have one more thought.  If you can't change the state of the checkbox when the form is runnning they make be disabled. If so, go to the properties of the checkbox and make sure:

Enabled = True

0