[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

best way to display a long text

Posted on 2005-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi you guys, please help me, I need to put a huge text(become from a diet) in a windows form, the text is allowed in a access database memo field, how can i display it with the proper format, and in a nice way?
any idea for me?
Tnxs a lot
Ernesto
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 750 total points
ID: 13931727
Put it in a text box and change the multiline property to true.  If the format is from a fixed width font, change the font, use the scrollbars property to add scrollbars, and if it's supposed to be read only, change the locked property to true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 13931740
ok I'm going to check it
tnks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Excalibur_Software
ID: 13931971
you can also is a rich text textbox
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13933626
Probably not really for allowing editing of the text but you can use a label if you want. The 2 suggestions above would prolly be better ones though because you can also alter the settings with regards to locking or disabling the controls to dis allow editing of the text :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 13934389
On the text box set the locked property to try if you don't want user to edit.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wraith821
ID: 13934555
depending on how big it is the regulr text box will cut the text off. it just wont hold an extreamly larg amount of text. i would recommend the RichTextBox.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13935707
> depending on how big it is the regulr text box

This is true, the text box will only hold 65535 characters before truncating.  Note that Excalibur_Software suggested the Rich Text Box first.

> Probably not really for allowing editing of the text but you can use a label if you want.
Gecko, the label does not have any scrolling capability, and would not be very useful for a large amount of text without a fair amount of code to fix that.  As your comments seem to indicate you realise this is a problem, why would you even suggest it?  It indicates to me that you are just here for the points and don't really care if the questioner gets the right answer... would you say that's true?  Don't take this the wrong way, but I've seen you post to a lot of questions where it was apparent to me that your comments would not be helpful.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13936111
I only suggested the label because he asked for "how can i display it with the proper format, and in a nice way? " and labels tend to look neater especially if you format the border to single outline and even if it did require more code to scroll in a label it would be worth it just for the simple fact that it would teach the asker more about visual basic :)

It's not about the points, I mean there are a lot of questions that I have answered that have only been worth 50 points and that didnt even phase me !

Besides I never once called myself an expert or a certified programmer and yes I am still learning ! I do however subcribe to questions which are out of my league at this point in time and that helps me quite a bit with regards to understanding certain things.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13936794
Gecko, I don't think it would be appropriate for me to continue off topic here.  See
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21413914.html
0