?
Solved

Restore compressed emails in Outlook Express 6 in XP Pro

Posted on 2005-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
3,983 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have recently seen my outlook express compact my emails on exit.  Now I need one of those emails that was comacted.  Is there a way to view or retrive compacted emails?
0
Comment
Question by:Mrmike_1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaur_dilpreet earned 500 total points
ID: 13935490
Hi Mrmike_1,
Outlook express compacts in a file with a dbx extension.
In Outlook Express Select tools, options, maintenance, store folder to see the location.  
You will need to have system files not hidden to see them (folder options, view)
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{BD692644-XXXX-46CA-9C64-XXXXXXXXXXXX}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

Let me know if it works for you! ;o)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13937437
Compacting the .dbx file does not cause data to be lost. It simply reduces the amount of space required to hold the message store.

Please clarify what is happening because compacting the message store should not cause the loss of ANY inforamtion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mrmike_1
ID: 13951580
meintsi, when it compacts, the number of "deleted messages" reduce in number and when i go to deleted messages it says 0.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13959347
That would make sense, because if you are trying to reduce the size of the data store, you WOULD want to throw out the trash.

But if you are trying to store the messages locally, you need to setup another storgae folder and move the messages to it instead of the trash.  Keeping anything you could possibly want in the trash leaves many options for deletion to occur.
0