?
Solved

Insert sentences at curser location richtextbox

Posted on 2005-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi experts
Heres what i have:
A list of sentences in RTB
A combo box that add sentences to end of RTB written like this:
With myrtf1
.SelStart = Len(myrtf1.Text)    
.SelText = vbCrLf & Combo1.List(i)
This works good so far
I want to modify this to give a user the option of adding sentences to the middle of the list of sentences based on the curser
location. If the user  places the curser at the end of a sentence the above with statement will work leaving out the
 .selstart This creates a new line and inserts the text into the new line. This is fine also.
Heres where i need help:
If the user creates a blank line by pressing enter at the end of an existing line then i need to be able to insert the combo
text into this  blank line. How can this be accomplished?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:vinnyd79
vinnyd79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13932062
Couldn't you just leave out the carriage return line feed?

.SelText = Combo1.List(i)
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 13932087
Yes , but if the curser is at the end of an existing line it will be added to the end of that line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 13932092
I guess what i need is to be able to tell if the curser is on a blank line with text on the line below and the line above.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13932112
How about setting a boolean after an enter key.

' in declarations area
Dim LastKey As Boolean

Private Sub Command1_Click()

With RichTextBox1

    Select Case LastKey
        Case True
            .SelText = Combo1.List(i)
            .SelStart = .SelStart + Len(Combo1.List(i))
        Case Else
            .SelText = vbCrLf & Combo1.List(i)
            .SelStart = .SelStart + Len(Combo1.List(i))
    End Select
   
End With

End Sub

Private Sub RichTextBox1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
If KeyAscii = vbKeyReturn Then
    LastKey = True
Else
    LastKey = False
End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 13932219
Thanks vinnyd79
I tested that and can add lastkey=false at the end of case true if they move to the end of the list.
Still testing,like if they delete a line without pressing enter
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 13933661
If cursor is at the beginning of a new blank line, then there should be a crlf before the current position and a crlf after.

this seems to work for me  ( i used text1 to test)


With myRTF1

'about to enter text
If Len(.Text) > 0 Then
      If Mid(.Text, .SelStart - 1, 2) = vbCrLf And Mid(.Text, .SelStart + 1, 2) = vbCrLf Then
         'on a blank line
        'insert text
        .SelText = Text1.Text
     Else
        'add to end      'or search for next crlf
     .SelStart = Len(myRTF1.Text)
     .SelText = vbCrLf & Text1.Text
    End If
 Else
   'RTF is empty so add to end
     .SelStart = Len(myRTF1.Text)
     .SelText = vbCrLf & Text1.Text
End If
End With
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 13933672
 'search for crlf
  for i=.selstart to len(myRTF1.text)
     if Mid(.Text, .SelStart + 1, 2) = vbcrlf then
          'have found end of sentance          'works for adding to end but slow....
          .selstart = i
          .seltext = vbcrlf & Text1.txt
          exit for
    end if
 next i
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 13935802
Thanks guys both your solutations work, but i have decided to use some code i found at Planet.
 Not just for this 1 problem i have yet to code 5 more rtb's and this function seems to make coding a rtb easier;
Heres the code

In a module
Public Declare Function SendMessage Lib _
    "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" _
    (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
     ByVal wMsg As Long, _
     ByVal wParam As Long, _
     lParam As Any) As Long
     
     
     
Public Type RECT
    Left As Long
    Top As Long
    Right As Long
    Bottom As Long
    End Type
    Public Const SB_VERT = 1

Public Const EM_GETRECT = &HB2
Public Const EM_GETSEL = &HB0
Public Const EM_LINEINDEX = &HBB
Public Const EM_LINELENGTH = &HC1
Public Const EM_GETFIRSTVISIBLELINE = &HCE
Public Const EM_LINEFROMCHAR = &HC9
Public Const EM_GETLINECOUNT = &HBA
Public Const EM_SCROLLCARET = &HB7
Public Const EM_UNDO = &HC7
Public Const EM_GETLINE = &HC4

Public Enum RichInfo
RichVisibleLines = 1
RichFirstVisibleLine = 2
RichCurrentLineNo = 3
RichCursorPosition = 4
RichCurrentLineFirstChar = 5
RichCurrentLineLength = 6
RichLineCount = 7
RichLineText = 8
End Enum
Public Function visiblelinescount(incontrol As RichTextBox)
    Dim FirstVisibleLine As Long
    Dim r As RECT
    Dim numberOfLines As Long
    Dim numberOfVisibleLines As Long
    Dim rectHeight As Long
    Dim lineHeight As Long


    FirstVisibleLine = SendMessage(incontrol.hwnd, EM_GETFIRSTVISIBLELINE, 0, 0)
   
        numberOfLines = SendMessage(incontrol.hwnd, EM_GETLINECOUNT, 0, 0)
        SendMessage incontrol.hwnd, EM_GETRECT, 0, r
        rectHeight = r.Bottom - r.Top
        lineHeight = incontrol.Parent.TextHeight("W") / Screen.TwipsPerPixelY
        numberOfVisibleLines = rectHeight / lineHeight
        If numberOfVisibleLines > numberOfLines Then
        numberOfVisibleLines = numberOfLines
        End If

    visiblelinescount = numberOfVisibleLines - 1
End Function

Public Function GetRichData(Rich As RichTextBox, Getdata As RichInfo)


Dim FirstVisibleLine As Long
Dim VislibleLines As Long
Dim CurrentLine As Long
Dim CursorPos As Long
Dim nLine As Long
Dim FirstChar As Long
Dim RowLength As Long
Dim Buffer() As Byte
Dim LineText As String
Dim Lines() As String
Dim numberOfLines As Long

VisibleLines = visiblelinescount(Rich)
FirstVisibleLine = SendMessage(Rich.hwnd, EM_GETFIRSTVISIBLELINE, 0, 0)
CursorPos = SendMessage(Rich.hwnd, EM_GETSEL, 0, ByVal 0&) \ 65536
nLine = SendMessage(Rich.hwnd, EM_LINEFROMCHAR, CursorPos, ByVal 0&)
FirstChar = SendMessage(Rich.hwnd, EM_LINEINDEX, nLine, ByVal 0&)
RowLength = SendMessage(Rich.hwnd, EM_LINELENGTH, FirstChar, ByVal 0&)
numberOfLines = SendMessage(Rich.hwnd, EM_GETLINECOUNT, 0, 0)

ReDim Buffer(RowLength + 1)
Buffer(0) = RowLength + 1

SendMessage Rich.hwnd, EM_GETLINE, nLine, Buffer(0)
LineText = Left$(StrConv(Buffer, vbUnicode), RowLength)



Select Case Getdata

Case 1
GetRichData = VisibleLines
Case 2
GetRichData = FirstVisibleLine
Case 3
GetRichData = nLine
Case 4
GetRichData = CursorPos
Case 5
GetRichData = FirstChar
Case 6
GetRichData = RowLength
Case 7
GetRichData = numberOfLines
Case 8
GetRichData = LineText
Case Else
GetRichData = "This should not happen!! Try Again!!"
End Select

End Function


I call it like this:
lineFirstChar = GetRichData(myrtf1, RichCurrentLineFirstChar)
LineLength = GetRichData(myrtf1, RichCurrentLineLength)

If LineLength = 0 Then
         .SelStart = lineFirstChar
         .SelText = Combo1.List(i)


Can you guys see anything wrong with this?
0