[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP-UX Install/Depot Setup

Posted on 2005-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
30,335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I recently 'inherited' an HP900 N-Class server with the OS 'pre-installed' and the install CDs copied onto the hard disk without setting up a depot.  Since the server does not have a DVD/CDROM drive, what's the best way to setup a depot from these installation CD copies.  We're under a tight deadline and I've found that some needed components were not installed.
0
Comment
Question by:msmithxx
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13932722
If you have a tape drive in your box, you can install package from the tape. and you can
make a fullsystem backup tape, use:

    /opt/ignite/bin/make_recovery -Avid /dev/rmt/0m
   In case, something happen, you can boot up from the tape drive and recover your system.

    For Software pachage/patches installation, you can download the package/patchs to a
local dir, and then use "swinstall" command to install them.

   or
   you can mount a remote cdrom (from another *nix box [HP-UX, Solaris, or Linux], use
NFS mount), then install them.

   Have a look at the examples in:
   http://docs.hp.com/en/B2355-90154/apcs04.html

  also have a look at the following book for "Installing HP-UX from the Client Console ":
  http://docs.hp.com/en/B2355-90872/ch03.html
  more HP docs:
  http://docs.hp.com/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:msmithxx
ID: 13938461
Thanks for the response, but I'm still reading/re-reading info on swinstall, etc.  If I had a tape I'd try your advice, but this box is fairly isolated from the net and NFS is considered a security no-no by powers that be.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13939374
The CD directory copies should contain valid depots, probably with a catalog file - cd to that level in the directory tree and try:
swinstall -s `pwd`
to see if it finds the packages.

Or if you have another HP system with a CD drive (e.g. any old workstation) you can set that up as a depot server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:msmithxx
ID: 13939722
SD Install reports that no depot exists on host "xxxxx" at location "/xxx/yyy/zzz".  Sorry for being cryptic with the names but customer is a bit uneasy with open communication about systems.
The install fails and tries to return to /var/spool/sw but no depot exists there either.  I tried the cmd at every level I could with no luck.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13941117
I'll have a play about with CD "copies" (and if you can get a valid package off the CD and across to the target system) tomorrow, but for now it looks like you need to look at remote installation: Either using an NFS mounted directory or a depot server.

My understanding is that the NFS insecurities lie in host spoofing; However, if you're temporarily exporting a read-only device (the CD) to a specific host, I see no risk...Assuming there isn't a firewall between the HP and the NFS server that would need changing to allow NFS traffic?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 750 total points
ID: 13941550
You can setup NFS mount, or ftp(oe sftp) the files to a local dir, eg, I put sudo under /tmp (you don't have to put it in spool !)
use the following commands to install it:

swlist -d @ /tmp/sudo-1.6.6-sd-10.20.depot
swinstall -s /tmp/sudo-1.6.6-sd-10.20.depot


man swlist
man swinstall

to learn more details

PS: It is our Friday now, if you need more help, Tim ( tfewster) can help you
      out, he is a HP-UX guru.

      Have a nice weekend guys !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13945967
Sorry about the delay in checking this - it's been mad today :-(

The "cd copy" directory needs to be registered as a software depot; To do this, just cd to the directory that contains the packages + catalog sub-directory, and run:
swreg -l depot `pwd`

Then "swlist -l depot" will show the directory as being a registered depot & "swlist -s `pwd`" will show the contents of the depot. You can then run swinstall and select one of the depots to install from.

I assume the entire CD was copied, otherwise the software "library" won't be valid; In the worst case, you could tar up the contents of the entire CD, ftp it to the HP, untar it to an empty directory and register the directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msmithxx
ID: 13972162
Thanks for the info which backs up what man pages told me.  However, swreg still reports that no depot exists on the server at the specified directory.

Could this be a permissions issue? or possible some hidden file is missing?  I compared directory listing to CD listing (which I now have) and don't see a difference.


swreg -l depot `pwd` returned the following:

Session started for user "root@WEBI101".
Beginning session:
Targets:                       WEBI101
Objects:                       /install/hpux/HP_SW
ERROR:   There is currently no depot software on WEBI101 at location "/install/hpux/HP_SW".  Make sure that an absolute pathname is specified.
ERROR:   More info may be found a the daemon logfile. (/var/adm/sw/swagentd.log)

End Session.

/var/adm/sw/swagentd.log reports:

ERROR:  Failed to start source agent on "/install/hpux/HP_SW" for root@webi101.  "/install/hpux/HP_SW" is not a valid depot.
ERROR:  Failed to register soc on "/install/hpux/HP_SW" for root@webi101.  "/install/hpux/HP_SW" is not a valid depot.

Thanks for all the info.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 750 total points
ID: 13972667
I don't understand this - can you post the results of
ls -l /install/hpux/HP_SW

I've been playing about with swlist/swreg - See below for examples and comments

eastbupc:/tmp/sw> ls -l
total 16
dr-x------   3 root       sys             96 May 10 21:31 Cpumap
dr-x------   3 root       sys             96 May 10 21:31 ISEE
dr-x------   3 root       sys             96 May 10 21:31 ISEE-Java
dr-x------   2 root       sys             96 May 10 21:31 ISEEPlatform
dr-x------   7 root       sys           1024 May 10 21:31 catalog
-rw-r--r--   1 root       sys           6398 May 10 21:31 swagent.log

eastbupc:/tmp/sw> swlist -l depot |grep tmp
eastbupc:/tmp/sw> # Note, this is not a registered depot

eastbupc:/tmp/sw> swlist -s /tmp/sw
# Initializing...
# Contacting target "eastbupc"...
#
# Target:  eastbupc:/tmp/sw
#

#
# Bundle(s):
#

  ISEEPlatform          A.03.00.024    ISEE Platform

eastbupc:/tmp/sw> # But because it contains valid packages,
eastbupc:/tmp/sw> # we can swlist or swreg it

eastbupc:/tmp/sw> swreg -l depot `pwd`

=======  05/10/05 21:42:06 BST  BEGIN swreg SESSION (non-interactive)

       * Session started for user "root@eastbupc".

       * Beginning Selection
       * Targets:                eastbupc
       * Objects:                /tmp/sw
       * Selection succeeded.



=======  05/10/05 21:42:06 BST  END swreg SESSION (non-interactive)


eastbupc:/tmp/sw> # Now, lets try it with another directory:
eastbupc:/tmp/sw> ls -l /tmp/sw2
total 0
eastbupc:/tmp/sw> swlist -s /tmp/sw2
# Initializing...
# Contacting target "eastbupc"...
ERROR:   The expected depot or root does not exist at "/tmp/sw2".
ERROR:   There is currently no depot software on host "eastbupc" at
         location "/tmp/sw2".

eastbupc:/tmp/sw>  # OK, lets copy a valid depot structure over:
eastbupc:/tmp/sw> tar -cf - . | (cd /tmp/sw2; tar xf - )
eastbupc:/tmp/sw>
eastbupc:/tmp/sw>  # Now try the swlist again:
eastbupc:/tmp/sw> swlist -s /tmp/sw2
# Initializing...
# Contacting target "eastbupc"...
#
# Target:  eastbupc:/tmp/sw2
#

#
# Bundle(s):
#

  ISEEPlatform          A.03.00.024    ISEE Platform


eastbupc:/tmp/sw> # And note that /tmp/sw2 still isn't registered as a depot:
eastbupc:/tmp/sw> swlist -l depot |grep tmp
  /tmp/sw
eastbupc:/tmp/sw>
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13974529
Did you try to do swlist, then swinstall, use the following syntax:
    swlist -d @ /tmp/sudo-1.6.6-sd-10.20.depot
    swinstall -s /tmp/sudo-1.6.6-sd-10.20.depot

    as my comment in http#13941550
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 14127299
How's going?
0