?
Solved

Citrix - Printer list shows other client printers

Posted on 2005-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
When i print from an application accessed via citrix i see the printers from all client workstations that have connected to the server in the past in addition to my own.  How do i restrict this list to show only the individual client printers and perhaps those directly/network connected to the server.
0
Comment
Question by:rjRayes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrengp
ID: 13939102
You need to firstly check under your Citrix policies on the CMC ( citrix management console ) to see what settings you have for Autocreated printers if possible it is better to use the printer assignment by group membership as mapping client printers gets very messy. let me know if you want a fully explanation of how to do this.


I prefer to turn of client printer creation in most cases and have a seperate policy for remote/VIP users to allow only the default client printer.

Darren
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jmacmicking
ID: 13939592
See this forum post on Citrix's website for details on this issue:

http://support.citrix.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=44777&fromSearchPage=true껩;

Essentially, some applications enumerate printers in a fashion that causes all printers to show up, regardless of the user's permissions.  Excel is notorious for this.  In addition, if the user is a member of the local administrators or power users group they will see all the printers.  Make sure they are only in the Users group.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjRayes
ID: 13939784
darrengp:

I would like more information on how you do this.  Thanks.

jmacmicking: you hit the issue on the head but solution to restrict access is a win-lose proposition...looking for a win-win if possible.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrengp earned 2000 total points
ID: 13943562
If you open the CMC on the left hand side you will see under the load evaluators policies if you click that then your policies will show up on the right.
Double click to open. then open client devices resources local printers.

And here you can set the client printers as you wish. I have it disabled for the default all users policy.

Also in the policies you can setup client drive mappings etc.

To set printers vis group membership ...
 Again in the CMC

on the left find printer management and right click and import network printserver this will bring accross the drvers etc from the pserver. You can import more than one pserver
When finished you will get your network printers listed under printers.
You then right click the relevent printer and select auto-create you will then be able to assign a group to this printer then all members of this group will get the printer each time they logon to Citrix.

If you need to I am on darren dot pettit at gmail dot com

Hope this helps

Darren
Njoy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrengp
ID: 13950090
I am not sure if I have recieved the points for this as yet?
0