[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use the Rnd function to produce a whole number?

Posted on 2005-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I currently have this code:

Dim High As Integer
Dim Low As Integer

 Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        High = 12
        Low = 1
        TextBox1.Text = ((High - Low + 1) * Rnd() + Low)
    End Sub

When I click on button1, I get a number between 1 and 12, which is what I want, but it is returned in decimal form..such as 2.334989 or 9.459878.  Any suggestions on how I can get the textbox to display a whole number such as 4 or7?
0
Comment
Question by:sonicamps
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
heintalus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13932477
You could try using the Round function i.e.

TextBox1.Text = Math.Round(((High - Low + 1) * Rnd() + Low),0).ToString


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13932754
Like so...notice that we must add one to the second parameter:

    Dim High As Integer = 12
    Dim Low As Integer = 1
    Dim r As New Random
    TextBox1.Text = r.Next(Low, High + 1)

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13933241
Just FYI, the Rnd() function you are using is a carryover from the VB6 days (part of the Microsoft.VisualBasic namespace) and may not be available in future versions of VB.Net.  The .Net supplied method is to use the Random() class as I have demonstrated.

~IM
0