?
Solved

How do I scan from my scanner to directly into database

Posted on 2005-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dears.

I have to make a form which will have the new employees infromation and right next to it it will have the space for copying the ID card of the new employee.
I want the operator to be able to just click on the SCAN NOW button right next to the picture space and scan the ID directly into it.
How would I do that? any ideas. I am using Access 2003

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 13933078
If you are using a barcode scanner you don't even need a button.  Barcode scanners use a "wedge" interface which means it's attached between the keyboard and the computer.  All you have to do is place the cursor on the field you want the number in and then scan the barcode.  The number will then appear in the field.

I know nothing about using any other kind of scanner with Access.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 13933312
If you need the image stored in an Access db, you can buy an activeX control for $40.
                                         http://www.pajant.co.uk/


If you don't need your imaging tied to an Access Db, consider this.  For only $25, you can purchase scanning software that should do what you want and more.  See the following link:
                             http://www.mister-bills.com/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13934570
Here's another ActiveX that can do this and a lot more:

http://www.chestysoft.com/

/gustav
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 13935086
Thanks for the links guys.  Now I know how to interface an image scanner with VBA  I'm just guessing syedasimmeesaq would be using a barcode scanner because he just wants to scan an employee ID.  I guess we'll find out soon enough.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13936848
Thanks for reply guys. No I have to scan the ID , front and back for records.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13951812
I need more help on this.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13952399
Guys I actually want to do what had been done here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_10303255.html?query=how+to+scan+directly+into+database+&clearTAFilter=true

But the problem is that I don't have Kodak imaging. If there is an alternate to that, I can use that solution. I am using Access 2003.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 13953506
As stated earlier, both the Pajant and the Chestysoft controls can do this.
Pajant is the cheapest but Chestysoft's csXImage is more powerful:

http://www.chestysoft.com/ximage/default.asp

/gustav
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13972350
Cactus_data

I looked at the website but I have no idea how to use it? Can you help with the directions to use it.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13973218
This is what I have done

Private Sub cmdScan_Click()
 
  Dim objScan As ImgScan
  Set objScan = Me!ImgScan1.Object
  With objScan
    .DestImageControl = "ImgEdit1"  'Tell it which image to control
    .FileType = BMP_Bitmap 'Tell it what file type to use
    .ScanTo = DisplayAndFile 'Scan to the screen and the file
    .Image = "C:\Documents and Settings\Asim\My Documents\My Pictures\acdp3.gif" 'Give a temporary file name
    .StartScan 'Open the twain scanner screen
  End With

End Sub

Private Sub ImgScan1_ScanDone()
'This event process after the scan is completed
 
  Dim objScan As ImgScan
  Set objScan = Me!ImgScan1.Object
  With objScan
    .CloseScanner
  End With
 
  With Me!OLEPicture
    .OLETypeAllowed = acOLEEmbedded 'Allow embedded OLE types
    .Class = "Paint.Picture" 'Insert the type of picture you want
    .SourceDoc = "C:\My Documents\TempImg.bmp" 'Tell the OLE control which picture to use
    .Action = acOLECreateEmbed 'Store the image in the database
  End With

'Delete the temporary file
  Kill "C:\My Documents\TempImg.bmp"
End Sub


I have used the chestysoft active-x. But when I run this code it gives me eroors.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13973699
May be this is another question. So I will post it under different post. However I will give you the points for pointing me out to right direction. Thank You. If you think you can help me with the coding and get it working too. Please look at my other post. I have posted it at this address

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21419726.html

Thank You for the help
Asim
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13978673
Did you download the Access Demo on that page? That helped me as a start.

/gustav
0