?
Solved

File deleted from network drive, recoverable?

Posted on 2005-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
File deleted off a Win2K server via network drive. Is it recoverable with an undelete program? Or are network drive deletes different than local drive deletes?
0
Comment
Question by:elmoredaniel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 13932669
Try restoration on the computer from where the file was deleted :
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13932844
Network drives are different, files are deleted immediately. If you have a backup tape I would recommend loading it off of that first.

You could try a 3rd party program, but chances are suuuuuper slim. It's probably not what you're hoping for but its the unfortunate truth.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21055936.html?query=file+deleted+network+drive&clearTAFilter=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 13941966
I ran the snapfile restoration program and was able to see and restore all the files, however when I try to open a file in it's correlating program, I get corupt file errors. PSD's into Photoshop for example.

Should I try another restoration program or is this the end of line?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paraghs earned 2000 total points
ID: 13942030
I think the hard disk sectors occupied by those files have been overwritten by other files.
End of line, sadly.

Deleted files are recoverable, only if good amount of time has not elapsed since file deletion. I have had COMPLETE successes ONLY if I immediately restored those files. Opening applications, saving files, and rebooting PC will severely deminish your chances of recovery.

I have heard that investigative agencies have sophisticated software to dig out long deleted files. Unfortunately, I have not got the opportunity to lay my hands on any of such app, as I an not an undercover agent ;)

On serious note, I have not come across any software better than Restoration (but then, my experience is not vast), and I think there is not much you can do now.

Keep this topic open for a few days to see if anyone other can give some helpful comment. May be, I too will benefit from it.
0