?
Solved

Total # Of Pages in A site

Posted on 2005-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Any tool that returns the total # of pages in the site by following links on the home page?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1400 total points
ID: 13933864
mcse20002000 -

Xenu, kind of...

http://home.snafu.de/tilman/xenulink.html

That's all I can think of at the moment, I hope others come up with something more specific.

- duz
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dbushman
dbushman earned 200 total points
ID: 13941221
Well, if your website is listed with Google, you can always type in the Google search box:

site:www.yourdomainname.com

This will give you a list of all pages of your website which are listed with Google. I would assume that since most (or all) of your pages are somehow linked to your home index page, this quick Google tool should list all pages.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pigmentarts
pigmentarts earned 400 total points
ID: 13943803
Quote:

Well, if your website is listed with Google, you can always type in the Google search box:

site:www.yourdomainname.com

This will give you a list of all pages of your website which are listed with Google. I would assume that since most (or all) of your pages are somehow linked to your home index page, this quick Google tool should list all pages.

-------

Google does not always index all of your pages regardless of if there all linked. Pages that Google have indexed will only show up doing that.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pigmentarts
pigmentarts earned 400 total points
ID: 13943823
if you want to find out how many pages are linked to different search engines, or check people linked to use try: http://www.marketleap.com/publinkpop/ it is a useful tool.
0