Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

apache 2.0

Posted on 2005-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
trying to install apache 2.0 on solaris 9i  got confused about ./configure step and i don't know where to download it
can i have any step by step details , i don't have gcc installed , so i need step by step instruction to install gcc also

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kelly_jesicca
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 672 total points
ID: 13933424
It is easier for you to just downlaod apache-2.0.53 bianry package from:

http://sunfreeware.com

and install it, please read the information on the download page and install all the dependcies package from the same site.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13933437
If you need help on how to install package from sunfreeware, have a look at the answer
in:

http:Q_21099108.html

It is for gcc installation, but it can apply to installing other package, all you need to do
is to replace the filename with the real one.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ngopu
ID: 13957452
It is correct , you can download the apache as a package in sunfreeware.com.

But if you still want to install a particular version of apache , you can dowload the binary file from http://apache.org.
1. install GCC and libraries which are available from sunfreeware.com
2. then extract the apahce binary file (apachexxx.tar.gz)
   go to the directory..
   run the following
   ./configure or ./configure --PREFIX=<target directory>
   make
   make test
   make install

Cool !   It is so easy ..


Best Regards,
Gopu N
HCL
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelly_jesicca
ID: 13957494
while i am installing gcc compiler and running ./configure comand getting a error that environment variable CC not set ? how to set that , does CC comes with solaris or else need to download ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ngopu
ngopu earned 664 total points
ID: 13957515
to install gcc :
Download gccxxxx package from sunfreeware.com

use pkgadd -d <gccxxxx>    to install the gcc

then set the path /usr/ccs/bin or gcc location

then run ./configure from apache installable .


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13957532
Solaris does not ship with a working C compiler, you need to install gcc, please read my
comment in http:Q_21099108.html (2nd time post the same link)
carefully, it show you how to set PATH, LD_LIBRARY_PATH to use the gcc complier.

You might want to do:

CC=gcc
export CC
befor complie apache.

Why not simply install the bianary packages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelly_jesicca
ID: 13958858
i installed apache 2.0.53-sol9-sparc-local

 when i start my server gives me error as

httpd: could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name , using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName

 in my httpd.conf file i have
ServerName www.example.com:80

in my /etc/hosts file i have
127.0.0.1 localhost
137.30.120.214 www.example.com:80

Wht should be done ???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:neteducation
neteducation earned 664 total points
ID: 14030921
only put www.example.com in both, httpd.conf/ServerName and /etc/hosts

with the :80 it would be an illegal hostname
0